Solved

Database connect to Peachtree?

Posted on 1998-06-19
9
308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need to find a device that will allow me to connect Peachtree accounting software with an MS SQL database.
I will be using the MS SQL database to collect data from an e-commerce Web site and from my internal
network.  Does anyone know of a device or system that connects these two programs?
0
Comment
Question by:pagedesigns
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1091547
Strange you should ask as we were just looking at this. We have heard rumors of a driver but have had no luck finding one. So far, this is the official word from PeachTree:

Q. Will Peachtree Complete Accounting for Windows or Peachtree Accounting for Windows 3.5, allow use of SQL or ODBC?

A. Unfortunately we are not able to support the latest ODBC and OLE technology at this time. With that being the case, we do not publish or support attempts to connect to Peachtree Information other than through Import/Export and DDE. If we publish an API, our Website would be our primary means of communication.                                 
Q. I would like to get the file layouts or the Btrieve DDF information for Peachtree Complete Accounting for Windows. Who do we contact to obtain this information? At this time, DDF file information is not available.

A. Unfortunately, there are technical limitations that make it challenging to support such efforts. 1) The Btrieve DDF driver does not support record sizes larger than 32k, while the database itself does. In the journal file, we use 64k records, so the data is inaccessible by the DDF tools. 2) Our journal structure is stored in a "highly-optimized" way, which is not translatable with conventional database tools. As a suggestion, the best way to get information from Peachtree for Windows is through Import/Export, DDE, and Peachtree Report Writer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1091548
Which product are you referring to: PAW or POA ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1091549
Their answer covered their entire product line. They are still using BTrieve technology, and they have tweaked it beyond the capabilities of existing BTrieve ODBC drivers to get at the data. IMHO, they are on the wrong track entirely. The way to more sales is to expose your data.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1091550
tomook,
>>>Their answer covered their entire product line.
==================================================
No it doesn't. Your question to Support referred to only 2 products and therefore, the answer doesn't cover POA.

>>>They are still using BTrieve technology, and they have tweaked it beyond the capabilities of existing BTrieve ODBC drivers to get at the data. IMHO, they are on the wrong track entirely. The way to more sales is to expose your data.
==================================================
Once again, this is entirely false with regards to POA.

pagedesigns,
Which Ptree product are you looking at?

Tom

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tma050898 earned 170 total points
ID: 1091551
pagedesigns,

If you are using any P'tree Windows product besides POA, you can not do what you want (at least no in a supported manner). However, if you are using POA, you can do what you want. POA uses SQLAnywhere as its DBMS and exposes two separate interfaces to the data: ODBC and Automation. The ODBC interface to the data is read only, while the Automation objects allow full access to the different business objects used within POA and include the ability to create and modify accounting data.

Tom

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1091552
tma:
Thanks for the info. Unfortunately, the info I passed on is what I got directly from PeachTree. They said it covered their entire product line. I hope I made that clear, but in case not, it should be clear now this is just what I heard from the horse's mouth.

It is good to know POA is accessible. I will have to take another look at it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1091553
tomook,

No problem. Like you said, you were only going on what Support told you.

A little history might clear up how I know. I worked at Peachtree Software for a year and a half. While at Peachtree, I was the team leader/lead programmer for a team called Phoenix. We worked for a year on a small-business accounting application to rival QuickBooks. Unfortunately, once ADP bought Peachtree, our product was cancelled. However, some of our work lived on and was used by the Apollo team that finally produced POA two and a half years later. Since I still know quite a few people at Peachtree (a few of which I hired), I can tell you that everything I've heard about POA has been positive.

The only caveat I will throw in is that POA is *NOT* PAW. IOW, it doesn't have nearly the power that PAW has in terms of being multi-user, inventory, fixed assets, etc. However, for what it does (small business accounting), it is an extremely well-designed and developed piece of software.

Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:pagedesigns
ID: 1091554
What is POA exactly?  Is this a third party software?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1091555
pagedesigns,

POA stands for Peachtree Office Accounting. Read my last comment for a little history on this product.

Tom
0