[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

advertising on the net

Posted on 1998-06-19
12
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
how do I set up a site to advertise on the net for a small real estate company?
0
Comment
Question by:arcc
  • 10
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpryor earned 400 total points
ID: 1019334
The answer to follow
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019335
OK, it's as eassy as one to three ; )

1) you will need an internet host to rent to you hard disk space on their computer which is always connected to the internet. You will also need a name ie; www.yourname.com.  your host provider will help you with that or you can regester directly with internic (http://www.internic.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019336
OK, it's as eassy as one to three ; )

1) you will need an internet host to rent to you hard disk space on their computer which is always connected to the internet. You will also need a name ie; www.yourname.com.  your host provider will help you with that or you can regester directly with internic (http://www.internic.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019337
OK, it's as eassy as one to three ; )

1) you will need an internet host to rent to you hard disk space on their computer which is always connected to the internet. You will also need a name ie; www.yourname.com.  your host provider will help you with that or you can regester directly with internic (www.internic.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019338
OK, it's as eassy as one to three ; )

1) you will need an internet host to rent to you hard disk space on their computer which is always connected to the internet. You will also need a name ie; www.yourname.com.  your host provider will help you with that or you can regester directly with internic (http://www.internic.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019339
2) Then you will build your html pages and images on your home computer.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019340
3) When they are ready, you will place them on your host's computer (the space you are renting) via an ftp application. ( many freely available for all platforms, www.shareware.com)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019341
You can do a search for virtual hosting and find tons of companies that rent space on their servers, or you can go to the one I use www.valueweb.net.

It only cost about $19.95 a month to rent the space (25mg).

Good luck,
If you need help with email me at webmaster@umeda.com
t
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019342
sorry about all the posts but the system wouldnt accept  my file so i had to split it up.

t
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019343
tpryor,
You don't have to split it up.  Sometimes the server is busy at E-E and you can just re-submit your post after waiting for a moment.
Every time a comment is posted, an e-mail message is sent to everyone who has the notification box checked!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1019344
yeah, just me. hehehe.
tried what you said wouldnt work.

t
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netito
ID: 1019345
I'm not sure about what do you mean.

Are you starting from zero (and then the tpryor answer is a valod one), or do you want a more detailed answer on the second
tpryor point?
0