Solved

push agent for TCP/IP

Posted on 1998-06-20
24
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:reload
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756493
Try
http://www.luna.net/Home/Documentation/Windows95.html
http://search.dejanews.com/query_profile.xp?query=automate+the+install+of+TCP/IP&nofilt=1
----------
You can automate the process of dialup to internet using scripts.

You need not enter every time the username & password, and ppp command.

Using this method you keep your password known to you only.

If you need help contact me (ph 411 533) before 8.00am and after 9.00 pm.

My email address is udayakumar_s@yahoo.com
---------------
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756494
i appreciate the comment.. but i'm looking for a way to automate the install of TCP/IP.. not the automation of dialing up to the internet. I use Dunce for that.
 thanx anyway
    RELOAD          
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756495
Ok, make sure I understand. You need a script or a bacth setup.
Is that what you're after??

lemme know. I'll have to go look because I did have one on my system a while back.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 350 total points
ID: 1756496
Ok reload,
see
http://www.nsainc.com/
and
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/  utilities section for Winsave and
Fortres: Complete Administrators Control
http://www.fortres.com/
This gives tight security, ALL other administrator needs.
This is the Ultamate Network Control Program
Fortres 101, Latest version 3.00
Demo Versions are available.
Call 1-800-331-0372 to Order OR for Technical Questions.

I'll have more later.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756497
I think this is where I found the Batch setup.
have to read more.
http://www.charm.net/ppp.html
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756498
ok.. there seems to be a little confusion about this question so let me try to rephrase it a little.
First, this has nothing to do with the internet, PPP connections, SLIP connections, or dial-up networking. I'm working on a way to push the INSTALL of TCP/IP from a network server. In other words when you go into network settings and add the tcp/ip protocol and then change the settings. This is a very easy task but i have 1100 people i need to do this for and don't want to touch every machine. I hope this clears up everthing and i appreciate the input.
                 RELOAD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756499
I'm going to invite a much better man than I for this topic.
hang on.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756500
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756501
Bud,
thanx for the URL... this app has quite a few functions and i'm thinking of implementing it on my network.. but alas it doesn't have the functionality i need. thanx again
     RELOAD
i'm bumping up the points to 350.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756502
You have two choices that I can immediately think of.

1) You can install TCP/IP on a machine while detecting the registry changes and the modules installed.  There are utilities that can be used to perform this method.  This info can be used to create a batch file that applies these changes to each machine.

2) You can create an INF file that installs TCP/IP in the normal way.  I will have to investigate this to give you more information.

The second method is preferrable but more complicated.  Either method will require a reboot when it completes in order to activate the new registry settings.

Just out of curioisity, what is it that you are attempting to accomplish with TCP/IP that you cannot already do with IPX?

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756503
The company I work for employs over 40,000 people and I work in the department where the DNS servers are located and whenever a new employee begins work, we have to assign that employee an IP address and a tech literally goes over there and sets up the TCP/IP settings.  Though we are currently beginning to roll out an auto-installer (sort of a remotely possible type thing), this is the way it has to be done.

You see, even though TCP/IP for Win95 is already installed in the initial software setup process for the user's pc, someone has to configure the DNS, Gateway, IP, and Subnet!  Our Gateways and DNS servers also vary by location and floor, so things don't get overcrowded.

We are automating installations by using Remotely Possible 32 and the CA Software Delivery System, so in the future, if someone needs an upgrade or installation, this can be done at-- my desk!  It sounds simple, but this software is very complex and we have a whole new department devoted to setting this up.

If you have more questions, feel free to ask.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756504
More to add,
if you are interested in such an advanced software delivery system, you should contact Computer Associates.  Ask them about these programs--

Unicenter TMG
CA Software Delivery System
Remotely Possible 32

There is a lot more to it and it is a big investment per workstation, but it literally installs an agent on a workstation via the Client 32 login script that audits and checks for jobs (mass updates or installs from your server you will setup for it).  Also, you can contact various workstations and work on their pcs remotely.

If this stuff helps you and you would like some more info, please let me know--
email-- stevemiller@geocities.com
Check my profile, too, if you want to see my employer.

Don't accept any answer here until you are satisfied with the knowledge you have gained and then once you are happy, simply request the specific tech that solved your problem to post the answer---

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756505
Thanks Steve.

Reload. if Steve solves your problem, please reject my asnswer and leave a comment for
'STEVEMILLER ONLY, POST ANSWER".

Regards.
Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1756506
Hi Reload...Thanks for the invitation Bud.

This problem bears no resemblance to the other issue that we worked on...this is a straight push update to the Win95 software and could be done from the admins position. Unfortunately, I've always worked with NT and not novell, so that presents a problem.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756507
Reload,
I'm contacting the best heads I know on this subject.

Thanks for coming Dennis.

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756508
I still think they need to contact CA and look into purchasing that Software Delivery Client based on the number of workstations they have....If a quick cheap fix is what they want, i doubt that will be possible.  Call CA, i think you will find the results to be very favorable.  the software can do some amazing things...

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756509
I still think that this can be automated using an INF file and the Microsoft installer.  Every install is essentially a matter of putting the right files in the right places and entering the correct registry settings.

Keep in mind that the Windows 95 installation can be automated in its entirety using MSBATCH.INF or the BATCH.EXE utility on the Win95 CDROM.  This includes TCP/IP and network settings.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756510
Ok, here's what I got so far.  It is indeed possible to automate the setup of TCP/IP on Windows 95.  You have two choices that I have investigated that can be implemented without buying an additional product.

1) You can create your own INF file that tells Windows 95 exactly what needs to be copied to where and exactly what registry entries to put in.  It can be applied in a login script by using the INFINST.EXE program from MS.  This will be a pain in the A** to say the least.  It is also complicated by the fact that different versions of Windows 95 perform this task slightly differently.  This is altogether an unsatisfactory solution uless you want to spend the time to work out all of the issues.  It can be done, it will just take a lot of time and effort.

2) You can perform a complete reinstall of Windows 95 on every machine.  If you create an automated server based setup you can perform this entire operation automatically through the login scripts.  The very worst case would be a boot floppy distribution.  This is a pain but not impossible.

Any other solution that I have been able to arrive at requires that you buy additional software.  The simplest of these solutions would be to buy a product like WinBatch.  This would allow you to automate the actual sequence of mouse clicks and keystrokes that is needed to install TCP/IP.  The batch could be performed on every machine from a push after the push install of WinBatch itself was completed.

Since you are opting to implement DHCP this process is simplified.  You may be able to set the options on your DHCP server to also set DNS servers, default gateways, subnet masks, etc. when the client leases an IP address.  By controlling this setup on the DHCP server you can greatly simplify the TCP/IP configuration.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756511
By the way, INFINST.EXE is part of Win95 Service Pack 1.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756512
Guess what! I was wrong.  I think the INF file thing is going to work.  On your Win95 CDROM there are a couple of sample INF files at:

\admin\reskit\samples\scripts

Look at the MSNET.INF and NWNET.INF files.  They are examples of how to automate the setup of Microsft and Netware clients respectively.  You should be able to modify these to install TCP/IP.  Inside the TCP/IP parameters you should only have to specify:

DHCP=1

You should be able to configure your DHCP server to set everything else.  Keep in mind that to ensure access to your network via TCP/IP you will have to set up multiple DHCP servers.  You will have to assign a non-overlapping address range for each of them to lease out.  This way if one of your DHCP servers is down the others will cover for it.


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756513
I really appreciate all the input on this question, and I'd like to give a response to everyone, so here goes.
Tbaffy : i like the inf idea.. but your right when you say it would be a BIG pain in the A**.   Another wall is.. that i need this ASAP. I use the Win95 batch utility to script the total   install of 95 and then use scripts to install standard apps like Office97. I haven't checked   to see if i can use this utility to do a partial setup, but i'm going to be looking into it on   thurs. If it works,, big if... i think it limited to running the entire setup proccess... i'll award   you the points. And complete reinstall is not an option. The app is called team workbench and CAN use ipx.. the problem there is that we're still using token ring and  still have some locations on  4meg rings and we even have people who use dialup to work from home. In the best case the app launches in about 45 seconds... in most cases it takes 4-6 minutes and in the worst cases up to 20 monutes has been reported.  

Steve Miller: We are putting DMI clients on new system but all old system will not have them installed unless touched or reimaged by a desktop tech, and don't forget that i'm trying not to touch these systems, or rather i'm trying to prevent the desktop guys from having to touch every system. Also there is no budget for this project other than that for the desktop guys touching every system and THIS cash can't and won't (i've asked) be rerouted for a "possible" solution.
thanx once again.
   RELOAD
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756514
I looked into the script you mentioned tbaffy. They are just like the ones i use for the scripting install of 95,, but remember re-image is not an option. I believe, after looking at them for only a few seconds, .... (more testing later)..... that to use these inf's you have to use them in conjuction with win95's setup. I'll check into it more later.

       RELOAD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1756515
Reload,

I think you should be able to use these INF files with the INFINST.EXE program that I was telling you about.  It is in Service Pack 1 for Win95 and should be able to install these INFs without performing a complete reinstall.  INFINST is specifically for this type of thing.  I will check on this.


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:reload
ID: 1756516
i looked into the creation of an INF file and found that there are different registry keys changed for the different versions of 95, so this rules this option out. i really appreciate all the great feedback everyone has given me, but alas it looks like the desktop boys are going to be tasked with touching every system.
      thanks again
      RELOAD
      Network Administrator
      American Express
0