Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl question

Posted on 1998-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I wrote following code. But the problem is suppose $1=10, $2=3.the $value will be 3.33333. But how can I only keep 2
characters after decimal point.That is, I want the value of $value pushed into @array is 3.33.

    ----------------------------------------
    $formula='$1/$2';

    while(<>){
    /^(/S+)/s+(/S+)/
      if($2 == 0){
         $value=0; #is there any concise way to do this?
      }else{
         $value=eval($formula);}
      push(@array,$1,$2,$value,"\n");
    }

    ............




0
Comment
Question by:rongz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 200 total points
ID: 1207935
Multiply with 100, round and divide by 100.

$value *= 100;
$value = int($value);
$value /= 100;

For example, 3.3333 is multiplied with 100.
That gives us 333.33
Then we round it: 333
When we divide it by 100 we get 3.33
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207936
push(@array,$1,$2,$2&&sprintf("%.2f",eval($formula))) if /^(\S+)\s+(\S+)/;

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207937
# or just in case $2 == 0 but not $2 eq '0':
  push @array,$1,$2,0+$2&&sprintf "%.2f",eval $formula
0
 

Author Comment

by:rongz
ID: 1207938
i think the second comment made by ozo is perfect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1207939
Didn't you want ozo's answer?
If there's been a misunderstanding here, just let us know.
0