Solved

Changing WIN95 Path Enviroment on the "fly"

Posted on 1998-06-20
6
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
While a user is still logged on, WITHOUT going to a DOS
BOX, I would like to change the enviroment of the W/S.
 Specifically, when a WIN95program launchs, a new path
statement comes into affect. When the user shuts down the app and starts another, the path would be reverted to the
default, then  if another app is started, any new path
statement would become active. WINNT does this no problem.
 If possible, I would like to avoid any reg file alterations. Problem with a "simple" bat file and path statement is the path varible with be parsed in a dos box and not held while the WIN program is running.
0
Comment
Question by:poomba1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1756517
Batchfile...?
Something like this:

Path=NewPath
Call C:\PROGRAM\YourProg.EXE
PATH=DEFAULTPATH

If this suits you, I'll repost as an answer...

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poomba1
ID: 1756518
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756519
If your going to want to set the patch back to the way it was when your finished, then your going to need to use the Set Path statement in your batch file to changer your environment. A regular Path statement will not update the path entirely. Use something like this:

Set Path=c:\windows;c:\windows\command
@call "program name"
Set Path="original path statement in autoexec.bat"

See if this works for you and let me know.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1756520
it's the idea that counts...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 100 total points
ID: 1756521
You can use the winset.exe program from the Windows 95 CD-ROM to set any global environment variable in Win95.  The program is in the \admin\apptools\envvars folder on the CD-ROM.  This program has the same syntax as the normal set command.  There is a readme.txt file in the same folder that explains more about its use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poomba1
ID: 1756522
Thanks for your help. It's pretty close to what I am looking for. Just the issue of reverting back to a users original enviroment is a bit of a stickler, but hey you can't have it all!
Thanks again :)
0