Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC instead of BDE

Posted on 1998-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I would like to connect to a ODBC datasource and avoid using the BDE. Is this possible?

The database driver is Microsoft Access.

Can you please explain the steps that are required to achieve this?

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:infoharvest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 800 total points
ID: 1354580
Step 1: Create a new ODBC Driver to your Database.

1. Enter the ODBC Administrator.
2. Click the Add... Button.
3. In the dialog box, select 'Microsoft Access Driver' and press OK.
4. In the 'Data Source Name' edit box write 'My Access'.
5. Press the 'Select...' button and choose the full path of your mdb. then Press OK.
6. Close the ODBC Administrator.

Step 2: Creating an Alias in the BDE.
1. Enter the BDE Administrator.
2. Create a new database alias, select  'Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)'.
3. set ODBC DSN=My Access
4. Press 'Apply' to save changes.
5. Select the new alias and open it. A login dialog will apear. Don't write any details in it, just press OK.
6. After pressing OK, If no error occured then you are succesfully connected to Access.

If you need to connect Access without creating an alias in the BDE then use the components of ODBCExpress:   http://www.odbcexpress.com/about.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354581
hello all,

 you also can find an article of Borland at there site, explaining how to do this.

c.u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infoharvest
ID: 1354582
Running a program using the above ODBC settings works well.

Whilst trying to connect to a ODBC database running a ISAPI 'dll' (IIS4) an error occurs.

"Cannot load IDAPI service library"

DAO 3.0 was installed via Office 97.

Registry setting for DAO3032.dll is correct..

I'm out of ideas......


0
 

Author Comment

by:infoharvest
ID: 1354583
Running a program using the above ODBC settings works well.

Whilst trying to connect to a ODBC database running a ISAPI 'dll' (IIS4) an error occurs.

"Cannot load IDAPI service library"

DAO 3.0 was installed via Office 97.

Registry setting for DAO3032.dll is correct..

I'm out of ideas......


0