Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting information from browser

Posted on 1998-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can I get information (URL) about page or pages that are
currently loaded in my browser (Internet Explorer)?
0
Comment
Question by:AlexS
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1166362
Exactly what information are you looking for???
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexS
ID: 1166363
I'm looking for an address of the page that is currently loaded.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 390 total points
ID: 1166364
For IE3, see the KB articles

Dynamic Data Exchange Support in Microsoft Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q160/9/57.asp

and
HOWTO: Controlling the Currently Running Instance of IE3 via DDE
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q160/9/76.asp


For IE4, see the KB article

HOWTO: Connecting to a Running Instance of Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q176/7/92.asp
0