Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USR 56K..Setting minimum connection speed

Posted on 1998-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a USR 56K modem.  Max I can connect at is 36K, though more often it is 32K or lower.  What command syntax do I use to set the "floor" or minimum connect speed in the "Extra Settings" box in Modem Properties?  I already know the value from the book.  It describes using the command &U or &N where different values equal different levels.  But I just cant get the syntax right.
0
Comment
Question by:pconsult
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1146939
I'm getting 45333 (which my ISP says is about the best he's seen) with AT&F1.  You might try AT&F2 also.  Set your connect speed at 115200
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146940
The best way to set this is to try and always use hardware flow control.  In the extra settings try this

at&f1&wy  This should set your dte speed to 115200 and use hardware flow control. Now see what speed you can connect at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pconsult
ID: 1146941
Sorry, modem still connects from 31.6, 32, to 36(sometimes).  Any other suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146942
This is a problem with you phone service, with the init string I gave you you should get maximum connection.
Please run the Usr Line test the instructions are enclosed below.
I hope that this helps, but It looks like the phone lines in your
neighborhood will not support a higher connection.  Also are you running the latest usr code for your usr modem, when in terminal mode type ati17 and note the code revision, the current code should 4.9.1 dated feb 1998. Good Luck.

What You Need to Use LineTest
LineTest has only two requirements:
Any manufacturer's V.34 modem, installed and connected to a phone line
Any terminal application (such as Windows®95 HyperTerminal, RapidComm™, QuickLink II™ or MacComCenter™)
How to Use LineTest
First, print out these instructions. You'll need to hang up and disconnect from the Internet to complete the test.
Close your Internet connection, then open a "terminal window" in your communications software. For detailed instructions, consult your software's documentation.


Dial this toll-free number from your computer: 1-888-877-9248.
Or you may dial our BBS at 847-982-5092

Most communications programs offer the ability to dial from a "phone book." Alternately, you may send the following command to your modem:

ATDT1-888-877-9248


You'll be connected to the LineTest system, and asked if your system supports graphics. Press the 'Enter' key to proceed.


You'll then be prompted for your first name.
Type in: line
Press the 'Enter' key.
Next, you'll be prompted for your last name.
Type in: test
Press the 'Enter' key again.
The LineTest system will perform a series of diagnostics on your connection, and will inform you of its conclusion. This may take a minute or so.

If you see: "This connection supports 56K* technology!" Congratulations -- you're in good company!

Tech Alert!
At this point, if you press the 'Enter' key, you'll see the first of two screens of line statistics. Press the 'Enter' key again for the second screen. When you're done, type in the letter g, then press the 'Enter' key to disconnect.


If you're not interested in this information, type in the letter g, then press the 'Enter' key to disconnect. Dial up your Internet connection again, and you're ready to step up to high-speed downloads from the Internet!

If you see: "Your line does not support 56K technology."
Type in the letter g, then press the 'Enter' key to disconnect.

Since line conditions can change from call to call, we recommend that you make several calls to LineTest to ensure an accurate diagnosis. If you have multiple phone lines available for use, we recommend that you try calling from each line.

If you see: "56K is not currently possible on this connection, or is likely to be highly impaired." Type in the letter g, then press the 'Enter' key to disconnect.

The most likely reason for this response is more than one analog-to-digital conversion in the connection to your provider. If multiple calls indicate that your line won't support 56K technology, keep in mind that telephone network configurations can change, so your chances of making high-speed connections may improve over time.

If you see: "Cannot determine 56K capability, test must run in V.34 mode." Type in the letter g, then press the 'Enter' key to disconnect.

You may get this response if you have excessive "noise" or static on your phone line. Since line conditions can change from call to call, we recommend you try again at another time.

Important Note
We've taken great care to ensure that LineTest reports accurate results. However, due to the complexity of the diagnostics LineTest performs, we can't guarantee 100% accuracy. We'll improve and enhance LineTest as your feedback rolls in.




0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1146943
Setting the minimum connect speed won't help you solve this problem. That just tells the modem that if you can't connect at the minimum speed, don't connect at all.  So instead of getting your 32K or so connection, you'll get nothing.

My opinion is that you've got a poor phone line or are connecting to an ISP with a poor quality service.  It's possible you've got a bad modem but USR seems to have reasonable quality.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146944
In your house, disconnect any other
"extension" telephones which use the same line.
They may be causing interference,
and the "slow" connections.
Also, try dialing the X2 (or V.90) lines
of other ISPs in your area, to see if
those connections are any "better".

Also, post the dial-up number you're using;
I'll try to dial it, and tell what speed
my USR Sportster V.90 modem reports.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matzebru
ID: 1146945
One thing you haven't mentioned is if your provider even supports X2. I know this sounds silly but you need to check the simple things first. If they don't offer X2 connections, there's no way you'll connect at anything above 33.6. If they do support X2, there may be an additional digital to analog switch between you and the switched network (Telco) that is dropping your connect. This is most likely the case with good old line noise the last possibility. If the ISP provides X2 and there isn't an additional DAC between you nd your phone company, you may want to contact your phone company and have them come test your phone lines. A good way to get them to do this would be to mention you are having a fax problem. Don't tell them your modem is having problems. Through my experience TELCOs really put a modem issue on the back burner. Usually you are already paying a fee every month to guarantee the phone company will check your internal phone lines for "free". In my area this is called "linebacker". You may want to inuire about this where you live. Thanks.
0