Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Info on a NIC setup

Posted on 1998-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a SMC 1208 EZ CARD PCI ethernet card. I have had no probs at all installing to win95/3.1/NT/OS/2. But when I tried to set it up in Linux I had some probs. I am going to be using RH5.1. During the setup of RH5 it asks you are there any nics? And I went to the SMC cards and mine wasnt listed so I tried to use a generic ne2000 compatible with all the i/o info etc and it said that it couldnt find it. Even when I chose autoprobe. I then tried all the SMC cards and a few WD cards with no luck. So I have up for awhile and had the LAN just run NT and 95 through a proxy. But does anyone have any info on how to install this card? I venture to guess that it will work in linux since SMC ships the card with SCO UNIX drivers. And I really need a detailed answer, I am familiar with linux but REALLY far from being an expert. So make your response that an idiot could figure it out :P

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aszure
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628017
A good suggestion would be to look in /usr/src/linux/drivers/net for the smc drivers.
I'm pretty sure the files start with smc and/or the card model number.
From there you shoud be able to get the email address of who maintains the driver.
Try emailing them with your card's model number to see if they support the card.
Most maintainers are good at responding fairly quickly.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 200 total points
ID: 1628018
If you are sure it's ne2000 compatible, the shortest path is:

1) as any PCI card you can have trouble because it "smartly" changes it's addresses and irq, so the configuration you'll use is what you get from

#cat /proc/pic

Read carefully and you'll find lots of usefull info. You should provide that info to tha installer. Or

2) Leave it unconfigured. Boot linux and look at /proc/pci. Write down io and irq and edit /etc/conf.modules adding:

alias eth0 ne
options eth0 irq=11 io=0x6000


then try:

# modprobe ne

if it doesn't complain you have it... Next run X )startx) then netcfg from control-panel or from an xterm. Last, reboot, just to be sure.

Good luck,

-- Marcelo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1628019
ill ask a bonehead question.  what kernel does rh5.1 use?  i had to upgrade to 2.0.34 for the pci nic support.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1628020
rh5.1 has a 2.0.34 and the 2.0.34 you'll find in updates is the same but pached.

What about:

cat /proc/pci ? If you have it compiled in your kernel...

--Marcelo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1628021
I quote from the SMC homepage:

"These cards are NE2000-compatible."

Well, it seems to me that this card doesn't need special drivers, so marcelo is right, but it's even easier to type:

insmod ne io=0x6000
but if the card won't be detected you should add the IRQ (that's INT A for the PCI version)
insmod ne io=0x6000 irq=12
(or whatever your INT A is)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1628022
Even easier is if you choose NE2000 PCI during instalation ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1628023
Well I will try it out later just got some new **** to work on
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1628024
Redhat 5.1 also has an ne2k-pci that autodetects ok... Using this driver your conf.modules need to have one line:

alias eth0 ne2k-pci

-- Marcelo

PD: in my answer there is a typo:

# cat /proc/pci


0