Solved

MS-DOS COMPATIBILITY MODE

Posted on 1998-06-21
15
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
WHY DO MY SYSTEM RESOURCES SAY UNDER PERFORMANCE TAB THAT SOME DRIVES (C & D) ARE USING MS-DOS COMPATIBILITY AND VIRTUAL MEMORY IS MS DOS COMPATIBILITY MODE. I JUST NOTICED THIS PROBLEM AFTER A CONTAMINATION WITH NYB VIRUS FROM A FLOPPY DISK. ITS A LONG & TORTUOUS STORY, BUT AFTER USING NORTON ANTI-VIRUS TO ELIMINATE THE NYB VIRUS I HAD PROBLEMS WITH MY FLOPPY DRIVES RESPONDING CORRECTLY AND BEGAN  CHECKING SYSTEM RESOURCES. AMID ALL THIS PROBLEM I BEGAN GETTING MESSAGES SAYING SOMETHING LIKE "COMPATIBLITY MODE PAGING SLOWS OVERALL SYSTEM PERFORMANCE" AND THAT DRIVES C & D (MY TWO HARD DISKS) WERE BOTH USING MS-DOS COMPATIBILITY. I HAVE OTHER COMPUTERS SET UP ON WINDOWS 95 AND NONE OF THEM SAY ANYTHING EXCEPT THAT THEY ARE CONFIGURED FOR OPITMAL OPERATION OR SOMETHING ALONG THAT LINE.
0
Comment
Question by:mdepew
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mdepew
ID: 1715376
I EVEN WONDER ABOUT USING THE NORTON ANTIVIRUS SOFTWARE AS I DID NOT GET THESE MESSAGES UNTIL AFTER INSTALLING & USING IT TO ELIMINATE THE NYB VIRUS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrizal
ID: 1715377
don't ever never type with big character here,
it's mean you speaking shout, OK ? :)    

can you describe, content of config.sys and autoexec.bat ?

regard,
Rizal.

note ... :) mean smile.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1715378
I would seriously consider reformatting the harddrive in this case, or, at the very least reinstall Windows95.  I've used most of the major anti-virus packages, including Norton, but have found the best to be AntiviralToolkitPro.  This program caught a virus for me that Norton missed (while I was running both on the same machine)  You can get a copy at http://www.command-hq.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1715379
I would seriously consider reformatting the harddrive in this case, or, at the very least reinstall Windows95.  I've used most of the major anti-virus packages, including Norton, but have found the best to be AntiviralToolkitPro.  This program caught a virus for me that Norton missed (while I was running both on the same machine)  You can get a copy at http://www.command-hq.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715380
Hrizal, why did you offer an answer? I don't see that you proposed anything that might help mdpew. It is very unpolite to lock questions that way. Please don't do that in the future.

Mdepew, first of all reject currently proposed "answer" and allow other expert to join.
 
                        FIXING MSDOS Compatibility Mode Problems
MS-DOS Compatibility Mode Problems with PCI-IDE Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/9/11.asp 

A Gold Mine For MS-DOS Compatibility Mode Problems.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/faq/hwmm.asp 

Windows 95
Frequently Asked Questions About Multimedia

Windows 95 Hardware and Multimedia Questions

Click a question to display the answer.

Hardware

When I start my computer, I receive an error message that states
"Missing Operating System." What's wrong?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q80/3/04.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&


When I start my computer or run programs I receive a message stating
"Data Error Reading Drive C." What is happening?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q150/5/32.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

When I start my computer I receive a "Parity Error" message.
Is this a Windows 95 error?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q134/5/03.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

When I start my computer, random errors occur or the display is garbled.
This does not happen if I start my computer in Safe mode
or use the standard VGA driver. How can I use the best color and resolution
my display is capable of?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q127/1/39.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

When I started Windows 95, I received a message stating that the
Master Boot Record on my computer had been modified. What should I do?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q143/2/81.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

My computer seems to be operating slowly and the Performance tab in
System properties indicates that one or more hard disks is
using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. How can I use 32-bit disk access
with my hard disk(s)?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q130/1/79.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

I recently installed a new modem. Why does my mouse stop functioning
when I attempt to use the modem?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q82/5/45.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

What is the best way to install an internal modem in a computer running
Windows 95? What are some of the problems I might run
into when I am installing an internal modem?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q152/0/64.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

Multimedia

Why does the Performance tab in System properties show that my CD-ROM
drive is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode? [THE LIST]
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q151/6/34.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

Does Windows 95 include a protected-mode driver for my CD-ROM drive?
If not, how do I obtain one or configure my computer if one is not available?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q151/6/34.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

If I am loading protected-mode drivers for my CD-ROM drive, do I still
need to load the real-mode CD-ROM drivers?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q151/6/34.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

If I am using real-mode drivers for my PCMCIA CD-ROM drive, can I still
use protected-mode drivers for the PCMCIA card socket
and the other PCMCIA card devices that I use?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q136/5/53.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

Why can't I access my CD-ROM drive when I boot to a command prompt or
MS-DOS mode, or from a floppy disk?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q135/1/74.asp?PR=W95&FR=0&A=T&T=B&M=S&

===============================
MS-DOS Compatibility Mode When Booting from Removable Disk
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q163/3/17.asp 
                                           
                                         
                       FIXING MSDOS Compatibility Mode Problems
Always back up your registry 1st.
1st
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENT CONTROLSET\SERVICE\VXD\IOS
There make you "String Value Key" NOIDE=00 or NOIDE=01
You'll have to experiment with the value

To cause Windows 95 to attempt to reinitialize the protected-mode IDE driver, remove the
NOIDE entry from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENT CONTROLSET\SERVICES\VXD\IOS

After you update the registry, restart Windows 95. Windows 95 will then attempt to initialize
the protected-mode driver for the controller. If no problems are encountered, the file system
and virtual memory will operate in 32-bit mode, and Device Manager will not display an exclamation
point in a yellow circle for the IDE channels.

If the protected-mode driver is not initialized properly, an error message will be displayed and the
NOIDE registry entry will be re-created. Windows 95 will use the MS-DOS compatibility mode file
system the next time you start the computer.

2nd:
Search your registry for "BAD_IDE" [no qoutes]
EXAMPLE:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\hdc\0000]
"InfSection"="BAD_IDE"

Delete any value that ="BAD_IDE"
                                         
Are you sure you don't have viruses anymore? CAn you check your HD with virus checker from clean boot disk?

Also please check control panel/system for any conflicts. We could use more details too.

regards,

Damir


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715381
I just remembered..

Can you boot from clean boot disk to real mode dos (no windows GUI) and type fdisk /MBR at the command prompt. That should rebuild master boot record if it is damaged by virus.

Damir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrizal
ID: 1715382
Damir, sorry for my stupid what I do.
i now understand if answered will blocking for other user to answer, but how to cancel every proposed answer ?

Thanks,
Regard.
Rizal.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715383
Propose comments if you're not sure you know the answer.. that way question will still be opened for answering and more experts will see it under new questions..

No problems.. I can see you're new here - you'll learn these things. Just stay here and do your best to help people..

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715384
Damir,
It is also not necessary to publish a "book" of comments!
Your last one about FDISK/MBR should do the trick here, without all the confusion of the previous comment.
Just my $.02 worth.  :)
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdepew
ID: 1715385
the only response titled as an answer did not answer my question but was helpful in that i now know not to type in upper case. thanks rizal
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715386
You will find the answer to your question at one of the sites suggested by Damir:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/9/11.asp

Let us know if there is anything else you need.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1715387
Your master boot record is corrupt from the virus and the way to fix this is to boot off of a system disk made with your version of windows and make sure you have fdisk on it, after doing so and booting from floopy drive type the following
fdisk /mbr This will repair you damaged boot record and sector and window should beable to run in 32 bit mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715388
Wayne,
If you read the prior posts, I think you'll find that's already been proposed.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdepew
ID: 1715389
thank you, thank you, thank you. wayneb's solution just did the trick. what a relief. you are all A#1 in my book. i am sure that i will be able to use all the other information (that various ones of you sent) at some time in the future. it is worth a lot to know where i can go to get real help.

sincere thanks to all,

mdepew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715390
Thnx Ralph, I will keep that in mind and try to shorten my comments in the future.
I'm glad it worked...

Wayneb, it is not for the points - you should simply have some respect and read the entire comment before posting answer (that was already posted).

Regards,

Damir
0