Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Pantium II 266

Posted on 1998-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Gateway P5-120 Mid-Tower, and I want to upgrade to Pantium II 233-266(that is all I can afford).  I will keep my case(ATX) , modem, hard drives . Where should I start ?
How big difference is betwen pentium vs. pantium II?
0
Comment
Question by:krystof
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 300 total points
ID: 1136312
You will Need a new motherboard that supports the Slot 1 Architecture.

Check out Http://www.tomshardware.com
He has some pretty good info concerning the upgrading, chipset and other various hardware info...

The main difference is that the II's are manufactured at .25 Micro level. up to 100 Mhz Bus Speed...

Check out Tom's it will give a much clearer picture of the Differences.

Hope this Helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136313
Pentium 2 you mean , not pantium 2 .
0