Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer, Scanner, & Tape Drive on LPT1?

Posted on 1998-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can I install a parallel scanner and a parallel tape drive on the same LPT-1 port as my printer? I know I can install one of them, but can I install more than one? I am using Windows 95 and a Pentium-100 computer.
0
Comment
Question by:DeCordova
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136315
You may require the use of a switch to control what device you want to use.  Price about 30.00 for a quality switch.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1136316
DeCordova, here's another suggestion:
(Please re-open the question if it doesn't help.)
There is probably a printer "pass through" on at least one of those devices.
For about the same price, I would suggest you install an add-on printer port card.
This will allow you to have an additional port for use by the other device.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136317
Ralph has a very good point and it would help your situation better then a switch.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136318
You will be able to install all three of them ( supposing hey have an input and output , that is a printer pass through ) however you will notice a reduction in thy speed .
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeCordova
ID: 1136319
My question was whether it would work or not to install a printer, scanner, and tape drive all running off the LPT1 parallel port. I assume the devices will have a pass through. Before I buy them I want to know if it will work. If not, I will have to find an alternative, but first, will it work?

0