[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

no ppp available on Windows95

Posted on 1998-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was given pc with windows 95 installed on it. When I try to set it up for an Internet connection, I notice that I do not have PPP as a selection in  "dial up server type" in dial up networking. The only selctions that are listed are:
cslip and slip. How do i get PPP
0
Comment
Question by:dwallace062198
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dwallace062198
ID: 1756523
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwallace062198
ID: 1756524
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clancyo earned 200 total points
ID: 1756525
Open up My Computer, open Control Panel, open Networks, click on Add...add PPP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756526
I think you want TCP/IP.  Try this:
Click Start button> point to Settings> click Control Panel> double-click Network> click Add> select Protocol> select Microsoft and then TCP/IP from the lists.
Click OK and follow the prompts.
Regards,
Ralph

0