Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win95 login password setup ?????

Posted on 1998-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I setup a win95 login that would offer some security (ie: not offer acces when you click on "Cancel" when prompted for a password?  NOTE: I  am currently running the "A" version of win95.
0
Comment
Question by:awnek
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1756527
That's the problem with Win95, you can't secure it.  If you need security, use Windows NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awnek
ID: 1756528
I know win95 is not secure but I have seen it setup in such a way that when one clicks "Cancel" the "Start button  is stripped of the "Run, and settings option" as well it is not possible to create a new user by simply changing the user name and typing in a new password.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 210 total points
ID: 1756529
On a windows 95 standalone computer you need to use system policys if you have to really tighten down the security.
Load the polict editor up, poledit on the 95 cd, and select to open the local registry.
From there change the computer so that it looks for a policy file in a location on your computer.
Start a new policy and after making the changes you require save the file in that location.

P.S if you havn't used policy editior before read the help files first....DANGEROUS if used wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilepak
ID: 1756530
You can always use Windows NT, which does not allow the cancel part. At the same
time it gott the security you need. When you are away from the keyboard, you can away
press control alt delete 1 time and it will pop up an option to lock workstation
so no one can access it. NT is the way to go :)

0