Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM PS2 MODEL 70

Posted on 1998-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I picked up a couple of IBM MODEL 70 that have both ethernet & token cards installed.  Both are MCA Channel.  I also have the reference disks and setup kit for the Model 70.
What I can't figure out is how to configure the ethernet card so I can add it to my 10base2 thinnet lan.  The setup disks tell me that both of these cards are unknown type.  
But it appears obvious they came installed with them from IBM.

Can anybody help me configure these to network?
0
Comment
Question by:ddillman
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ddillman
ID: 1019365
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1019366
Are these cards jumperless or do they have jumpers on board ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1019367
They may not be the right disks after all.  I'm 99% sure you'd be able to download them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 400 total points
ID: 1019368
I have some PS/2s, and MCA is junk. kmarf and wayneb, IBM's site is impossible to find anything in. Flashy graphics, no navigation. I tried to find  jumper setting for a IBM hard drive (a fairly new model), spent hours searching, to no avail. And then IBM wanted me to take a random survey. <g> They at least used to do that.

Back to you, ddillman. I would call IBM (Yes, it is an ancient technology, but it is easier) and get some help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1019369
Of course MCA is junk, but the card may or may not be IBM.  3com MCA's in particular are about as simple to setup as MCA gets, and if you have a card from a good manufacturer (not IBM, agreed - they don't care much about the PC support), they'll still have software available.

Regardless, post the make and model of the card, and I'll make a 200 point effort to track them down.
0