Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happening with microsoft.

Posted on 1998-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whats going on with microsoft's leagal problems? Could you send me a web site so I can get the details,like who is sueing and why.
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642184
Windows 98 Information Site @ http://www.connect.net/blake/index3.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1642185
If its in there I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 30 total points
ID: 1642186
http://www.abcnews.com/sections/business/DailyNews/microsoft_legal980416/index.html

This link contains everything you need to know about the case, including timelines and other items.  News organizations like Gannet, Washington Post, etc, keep this info on file, too.

steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1642187
This link here will detail everything you ever wanted to know about who is doing what to whom and why, dates and specifics on every single ruling, motion..etc.. more than you'll probably ever want to know.

http://www.findlaw.com/01topics/01antitrust/microsoft.html

The following gives a more news oriented article on the issue with many links off it to related stories.. i am sure there are dozens more sites like this for just every every major news organisation anywhere..
http://www.msnbc.com/news/COMJUSTICEVSMS_Front.asp
http://www.zdnet.com/pcweek/news/1110/msdoj.html

Cheers,
Boon.
0