Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Real Encryption with VB

Posted on 1998-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Does anyone know how I can encrypt a file with VB?  It can't just be any old simple algorithm though.  I'm looking for an activex control or dll or something that lets me use IDEA, triple DES or anything else thats strong to encrypt a file.
0
Comment
Question by:scottg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 300 total points
ID: 1463931
scottg,

  The following page contains RC4 and RSA encryption, take a look at them:

http://www.planet-source-code.com./vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=810
http://www.planet-source-code.com./vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=846

  Regards.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1463932
For more information, check out following page, it contain free library for encryption:

http://sevillaonline.com/ActiveX/Base64.htm
http://sevillaonline.com/ActiveX/DES.htm
http://sevillaonline.com/ActiveX/RC4Lib.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1463933
Bought This Question.
0