Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System information Don't work .

Posted on 1998-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I install win-98 on my machine and after the new instillation I can acess the system information and use the dropdown menue to acess the cool utilities. but after a few crashes I am back to not being able to acess system information I can click on it but nothing happens. I can go right to the folder its in and click on the Icon and still nothing. I can then reinstall win -98 and, wam! its there again but only for a couple of days then its gone again any Suggestions?  Running Packard Bell 75mhz 40mb memory 7GB hard drive lots of available space on drive. Running office 97, norten utilities, DR solomon antivirus, Cleansweep 4.0, Firstaid 98, AfterDark 4.0, So what do you think? any ideas on the fix for it???? Thanx David :-)
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGade
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642188
You are going to have to disable some of the extra software and try it, like cleansweep, norton, and firstaid. Disable one at a time and then test it to see if you can recreate the problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642189
Yeah, I agree.  He's running a 75MHz along with all of these other TSRs.  Some of those TSRs might require update patches for Win98, too.  I'd check on that.

I am currently running 4.10.1998- the retail release and it runs SMOOOOOOOOTH.

steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1642190
This isn't a suggestion that your going to like but Packard Bell
executive doesn't like anything over a 4gig hard drive. Also 75mhz is a pretty pathetic speed to even be thinking of running 98 on!
Also with 40meg of ram you must be using two16's and two4's which is unadvisable.
Are you running Trial, Beta, or full version? If it is the full version then what did you try and install it over. Beta? 95? NT?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 100 total points
ID: 1642191
Are you running a beta? If you are using one of the earlier betas, the system info doesnt work. Or at least it didnt for me. I didnt get it to work until the start of the 1700 builds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
ID: 1642192
Ok My Machine is pathetic ok. but Its all running great except for this problem, My Ram is 5 @ 8mb each total 40mb I am running Retail release version 4.10.98 of win-98 The same as you are steve I installed it over Win-95 B version I never had any betas on the Computer. I will try turning off one thing at a time and go look for updates for now let me know if you guys think of anything elce and thanx: David.
0