[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MDI-parent caption

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I get caption on and MDI-child's parent window?

I've tried
TForm(myForm.Parent).Caption
but TForm(myForm.Parent) returns nil. Why?
SHouldn't a MDI-childs parent be set to the hWnd of it's MDI-parent???
0
Comment
Question by:dr_gonzo
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1354999
TForm(myForm.Owner).Caption

Regards Jacco
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1355000
MyForm.Parent returns a Twincontrol, it does not include the information about Caption. So you cast it to TForm, this TForm.Caption is nil, it's normal.

if you want to get the mainform's caption, you needn't use Parent property. In your child form unit, you add a uses clause
to allow you directly use mainform. for example:
mainform unit name:main.pas
var
   mainform:TMainForm;
.

in your child form unit file:

.
implementation
uses main;
.

// str:=TForm(MyForm.Parent).Caption;
// change to:
   str:=mainform.caption;
.

Everything will ok!





0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1355001
To Jaccu:
Nop same problem the caption is by Delphi said to be ''. Read buboi's comment to see why.

To Buboi:
That's what I would have done, but I'm writing a component which need's eighter the owner's caption (if it is a non-MDI) or the owner's parent (if it is MDI) so it is impossible to use USES in this case, any other clues?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1355002
Hmm by the way. If it was a cast-problem why don't this work:

Self.Parent

It also returns nil.
Is the property I'm looking for owner?????
I'm getting more and more confused. I thought I knew Delphi quite well.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 90 total points
ID: 1355003
Yo,
use this:

function TForm1.GetMDIParentCaption: string;
var
  AHandle : THandle;
  Buf     : array[0..255] of Char;
begin
  AHandle := Self.Handle;
  while Windows.GetParent(AHandle) <> 0
   do AHandle := Windows.GetParent(AHandle);
  // now AHandle is the top parent window
  GetWindowText(AHandle, Buf, 255);
  Result := String(Buf);
end;

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1355004
Yepp!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1355005
Two other options:

1)
Application.MainForm.Caption := 'My new caption'

2)
for iForm:=0 to Screen.FormCount-1 do
  for iChild:=0 to Screen.Forms[iForm].MDIChildCount-1 do
    if Screen.Forms[iForm].MDIChildren[iChild]=Self then
      Screen.Forms[iForm].Caption:='Hallo';

Regards Jacco
0