?
Solved

NT admin autologon.

Posted on 1998-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I put in the registry my default password which is very easy and 100% that it is correct in letters case,and change value adminautologon from 0 to 1.
I still take the message that the system could not understood the password that to check cases or mispelled...
0
Comment
Question by:antonis
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1768443
you didn't mention which values you changed, but I think that is not the point I want to make.... If you want to make your life eaiser, get a copy of the Resource Kit..... Either Ws or Server, Supplement 3.... Server S-3 is cheap, (cause the docs are all on the CD) and had a bunch of programs that make you life eaiser, like autologin.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1768444
I would think that for security reasons (tho this is sometimes a bit too much to ask from MS) the password wouldn't be stored legibly in the registry - meaning that it would be in hex or somesuch.  Won't tweakui perform the task?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1768445
Password stored in plain text in registry.
Check what you specify in DefaultDomainName and DeaultUserName values. Check that value name is DefaulPassword for password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarioLer
ID: 1768446
Sure you can. You can even do it in two different ways: a fast one and an easy one.
First, the fast one, which involves editing the registry.
Start up regedit.exe from the start/run menu and scroll down to the following key:
Hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windowsnt\current version\winlogon
Add the following string values:

DefaultPassword: your login password
AutoAdminLogon: 1

Note: this procedure will NOT work if you haven't got a proper password,
i.e. if you log on by entering a space or something.
You MUST provide a valid logon password for this to work.
The second method is the easy one, as it lets you do this interactively from the GUI.
Follow the following steps:

Download the most recent version of the powertoys
Install TweakUI
From control panel, start it
Go to the "network" tab
Click the automatic logon button and fill in the required values.
For proper operation, do NOT click the last button in the paranoia tab
or clear it if checked

Note: here too, you MUST have a proper password to logon,
otherwise the procedure will only work one time.


Hope this will help.
Mario
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1768447
AutoAdminLogon: 1
logs on as administrator and resets this value to 0 !

You also need the key
DefaultUserName: username

And keep in mind the comments about "valid passwords" ;-)
0