Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Adapter and MotherBoard conflict

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Now, that I resolved the problem of the Video Card, I have problems with the Network adapter. I think is a problem of the Abit BX6 Motherboard with the generic network adapter or it has to be with the USB support (because the problem appears just after I installed the USB support).
The question is: What network adapter will work fine with the Abit BX MotherBoard ? ? ?
0
Comment
Question by:juanr
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1136324
you may be having an interrupt conflict.. if I'm not mistaken, USB requires an interrupt..
A NIC card DEFINATELY requires an interrupt

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136325
Is this an isa card or pci netcard and what interupt is the nic card using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136326
Is it a soft-set or jumper-configurable card?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mixelogj earned 100 total points
ID: 1136327
If you do not the usb support i suggest you disable it from the bios . The USB controller uses ( in most motherboards ) IRQ 11 . Many network adapters also use this irq . If you do not need the usb controller disable for the sake of your system ( saving resources ) . If you need it do the following :
1). Go to the system properties ( left click on the my computer icon ) .
2). Go to the device manager tab .
3). Go to network adapters ( hardware category )
4). double click on your network adapter , this should lead you to it's properties .
5). Go to the tab that says resources
6). If the automatic settings box is checked , uncheck it .
7). Look what is conficting . It must be the irq and maybe the dma .
8). click once at the irq and then click change setting
9). Try and find an irq that doesn't confict , you system must have one . You can see if it conficting or not by looking at the bottom of the window ,  the box that says on top of it : conficting device list . Try and find an irq that says no conficts .
10). The irq problem must be solved now , if the dma is also conficting repeat the steps for the dma also ( what you did for the irq ) . You will know if the dma is conficting by looking at the box that says : conficting device list without pressing the change setting button ( on the resource tab , where the used recourses are listed ) .
11). press ok and restart your computer , ignore any warning messages .


 Please come back to us with the results .

 Mixelogj

p.s. If you network adapter is configured by jumpers then see which irq is free by double clicking on the computer icon on the device manager of system properties . now that you know which irq and dma is free change the jumpers accordingly .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136328
It has nothing to do with your motherboard . It cooperates fine , this confict could happen to any motherboard .
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanr
ID: 1136329
Thanks for the ample answer Mixelogj, but I tried that many times and the computer hanged up. I don't know how the system assigned the IRQ 11 for the adapter and there was not way to change it because the system always hanged up. So I started to play with the BIOS, exactly with the "IRQ DMA assigned to PCI/ISA PnP" option. Then I set it to Manual and I assigned IRQs, I tried like 10 combinations, and nothing happened. So I set it again in Auto and BINGO ! ! ! the system assigned IRQ 10 to the network adapter, but it assigned IRQ 9 to the sound card and it didn't sound. Later I changed the resources of the sound card manually in Windows 95 and the problem was resolved.
Thank goodness, because I was going to buy a 3com Network adapter thinking that the network adapter was the problem...
I don't know if Windows98 is going to make the assignments of the IRQ and DMA easier.....I hope so......
Thanks anyway...........

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136330
if you changes the irq and dma by jumper then windows 98 won't help at all . anyway , i'm glad was of any use .
0