Solved

QMS4060 - Connected via TCPIP

Posted on 1998-06-22
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have connected our QMS4060 across a subnet using TCPIP.  We then set up the printer on a NT v4.0 machine and all looked OK.  I have used the correct drivers (as far as I know)  but when I queue documents to the printer it only prints the header page (user and document name) but doesn't print the actual document.  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:pauro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014473
Does the "file" contain the correct
"end-of-page" indications?
If not, the printer could be "waiting"
for a signal which never comes,
and thus never "prints" the page.

Are you sending PostScript? QMS?
Single-page documents?  Multiple-page?

Does the printer have a "display received data in hexadecimal" mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2014474
Can you print a test page from the properties page?  What print processor do you have selected?  If not "RAW" try selecting "RAW".
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014475
Is the QMS a PostScript Printer?
If so, you may be getting a PostScript TimeOut Error.

If this is the case, I can help you fix it for sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014476
JRHELGESON, how *DO* you fix a PostScript TimeOut Error?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2014477
VERY SORRY!!!!!!!

I have been extremely busy!
This is one question I have answered MANY times before here on EE
You'll find your answer there in my <PAQ> entitled "For jrhelgeson, Laserwriter IINT redux" located here in the printers topic area,  The Date on the question is 03/13/98.
Read it, (i dont have time to re-type it), and let me know if it has helped any.

SORRY it took so long to get back to you.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014478
Since JRHELGESON was too busy to post the URL of the question,
here it is:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/printers/Q.10042845

and the 250-point answer he gave was ....
________


You say that you can communicate with the printer,
but the printer just stops processing the print job?

Let's start from the begining.

What are the comm parameters that print out on the status page?
Attach a serial cable from your computer to your printer,
make sure it is *NOT* a null-modem serial cable,
otherwise you will not get any communication with the printer.

Configure the serial COMM settings on your computer
(let's say COM2) to match the I/O settings of the printer.

Install the printer driver within Win95,
and make sure the port is set to COM2 (or whatever).

You should have communication with this printer now,
lights blink. etc...
Try printing a windows printer test page...

Now you WILL run into problems with timeouts.
Do the following:

The first thing you want to try would be to increase
the timeout settings (Not Selected, and Transmission retry)
inside the Win95 driver to 999.

Type this file in NOTEPAD _exactly_ as it appears below:
--Copy the text between the equal signs--

   ==========
   serverdict begin 0 exitserver
   statusdict begin
   0 60 0 setdefaulttimeouts
   end
   ==========

Save this file as c:\timeout.txt

Exit out of windows to a DOS prompt.
From the root directory [c:\>] type the following:

   copy timeout.txt com2

The system should come right back to the DOS prompt
after displaying "one file copied".
The printer light should blink once or twice,
then return to normal status.

If you have problems communicating with the printer from DOS,
type the following, then re-send the text file.

   mode com2 9600,n,8,1,r

   Problem Solved-
0