?
Solved

Multiple files

Posted on 1998-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
If many people were working on a task and all on differant views like one person on Dialogs the other person on a graph interface playing with the OnDraw function. If the graph interface has to be brought into the dialog project by not modifying the dialog project and only including the files of the graph task. How do I do it ? Since both use the CMyView class there is bound to be sharing or multiple declaratins problems How do I solv ethis problem. And does the Invalidate function work with a constructor?
0
Comment
Question by:sram
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1318285
Could you simplify your question and use shorter sentences. Your question is confusing. It does sound like this is a case for multi-threading your functions to handle your dialog and graph interface so that they are not using the same instance of the OnDraw() function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sram
ID: 1318286
There are two people working in the task 1) Working on the Dialogs. 2) Working on Graph task. What has to be done to pull the graph task (which uses the OnDraw()) into the Dialog project?
This had to be done only by adding the graph task files to the dialog project.Since both use the view class there is a linking error.(LNK2005).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 150 total points
ID: 1318287
sram, the answers are general since the question isn't much clear.
       As u see, a dialog project does not accomodate a document or view, it just launches  a dialog as modal. If u have to attach a view to this, One solution is that, u build a separate project, attach this dialog as a formview into it and accomodate the other files (views) as other document templates. If u have more than one view, u have to switch it in some means or other.
Another solution is that u add these as views to u'r document, provided u'r dialog and graphview uses the same data.
If u can't adjust with the idea of adding a dialog as a formview, then u have to find some mechanism to show these dialogs. That means u need a separate workspace were u integrate the dialogs, views etc and show them appropriate..
Please refer all these points stated above and get back or if u have already solved this, good luck..
0