Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unarchiving .R05 file email attachments

Posted on 1998-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have received an email attachment with the file extension .R05. How do I unarchive or unzip it? No unzip utilities seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:darbz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 400 total points
ID: 1820823
Ok that is part of a RAR archive. You can try to use one of the two programs. Either rar.exe or winrar.exe. But the problem is that they are all part of one big archive. Chances are that if you dont have all the other archives, then that one file wont do you much good, And you will probably get errors when trying to extract that one file. But that is what that file it and what you can use to get it open. you will probably have better luck with the DOS version (rar.exe) you can find it at http://www.filez.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rocca
ID: 1820824
It might also be a renamed RAR archive, some distributions use a numbering sequence to determine the version number, ie: FILENAME.R05 would be revision 5 of the FILENAME specification.  Simply use "RAR.EXE e FILENAME.R05" to decode it. (You can get the program from the site listed by aszure)
0