Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting rid of...

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm making a bbs and need advice on a bit of code.  Right now whenever anyone submits there post the subject looks like What%27s+up%3f instead of What's+up?  I use this to encode all white spaces to + signs
$Subject =~ s/([^\w ])/'%'.unpack('H*',$1)/eg;
$Subject =~ tr/ /+/;
and this to get it back from + signs to spaces
$Subject=~tr/+/ /;
$Subject=~s/%(\w\w)/pack('H*',$1)/eg;

Is this the reason all my non alphabetic and numeric characters endup like this?
0
Comment
Question by:idadan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1207963
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1207964
You told it to!  If all you want to do is convert any white space to a + sign, just use

$Subject =~ s/\s+/+/;

That will take "What's     up?"  or "What's up?" and change it to "What's+up?"

Of course, then you have the problem of someone actually typing in '+', so preface the above line with

$Subject =~ s/\+/\\+/;

To undo that mess, use

$Subject =~ s/([^\\])\+/\1 /;
$Subject =~ s/\\\+/+/;

0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1207965
Ok, the question is why is it changing, say a, question mark to %3f NOT why is it changing + signs to " " and visa virsa.  Sorry for the misunderstanding.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1207966
If the question is why is it changing any character NOT found in a word to a percent sign followed by the hex string of that character (high nybble first?) Because that is exactly what

s/([^\w ])/'%'.unpack('H*',$1)/eg;

does!!!!  (In case you don't know, the ascii code for a question mark is 3f)

0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1207967
Great, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207968
     
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207969
$Subject=~s/%(\w\w)/pack('H*',$1)/eg;
#should have changed "What%27s up%3f" back to "What's up?"
0