Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use French keyboard layout?

Posted on 1998-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I installed the French language and specified the French keyboard layout.
But I do not know how to use it. Who is familiar with this area? Any help is
appreciated.

jzzhang
0
Comment
Question by:jzzhang
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1565264
Can you more specify your question, I don't understand the question!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarioLer
ID: 1565265
I live in Belgium, part are dutch other part are France. What's  the question???

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 80 total points
ID: 1565266
under Control Panel, choose KEYBOARD.
Go to the INPUT LOCALES tab (the middle one)

there you should see a line with 2 entries:
Input locales, and LAYOUT. this layout is the one from your keyboard. If you want to change it, click properties and choose the proper layout to match your keyboard.

kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 1565267
Adjusted points to 20
0