[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA compile error, Expected: =

Posted on 1998-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Private Declare Sub MySub Lib "MyDLL.DLL" (ByVal i As Integer, ByRef Text$)
...
MySub(i,Text$)
...

VBA compiler produces:

Compile error:
Expected: =

on the MySub line.


What is wrong?

Thanx

0
Comment
Question by:BobSamonik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1463994
Private Declare Sub MySub Lib "MyDLL.DLL" (ByVal i As Integer, ByRef Text$)
    ...
    MySub(i,Text$)

My Question#1:  what does the $ at the end of your declaration do...I've not seen these used for variables like that, unless you have a custom data type declared, I'm not sure exactly but that could be a problem

My Question#2:  in MySub(i, Text$) you are trying to pass 2 arguements to the MySub procedure, why are you passing the arguement (or variable) names, you need to send some value such as MySub(5346, "Some Text")
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobSamonik
ID: 1463995
OK. I have a for next loop inside which I call MySub but each time with different arguments, that is why I use variable name in the call to MySub.

$ means that Text is string variable.

For the declaration that has only one argument MySub2(ByRef Text$) everything works fine MySub(Text$).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 400 total points
ID: 1463996
Being a subroutine, MySub doesn't require parantheses unless you use the optional Call keyword.
Change the line to read either:
  MySub i,Text$
or
  Call MySub(i,Text$)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1463997
arrgh...that should be right, I should have caught that when it said Required:=  I see that that too, when I use parenthasis when they aren't required
0