Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EDO Memory Chips

Posted on 1998-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
what is the difference between memory 4x32 and 8x32 on an edo simms chip and can either be used for the other?
0
Comment
Question by:jkeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1136331
These two are not interchangeable.  The 8x32 is twice as big as the 4x32.  In a 486 based system you could use one or the other or probably both.  In a Pentium system, you must use x32 memories in pairs and these two won't work as a pair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkeister
ID: 1136332
But they will work in a pentium (either of them) in pairs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1136333
The 4x32 is a 16MB 72-pin SIMM NON-Parity, the 8x32 is a 32MB 72-pin SIMM also NON-Parity. For the pentium to work properly you would need to put in (2) 4x32's or (2) 8x32's in to the same banks. You cannot put the 4x32 and the 8x32 in the same bank.
As to should they both work in pairs? yes, they should however, some pentiums a finniky(sp). You might need identical 4x32's or 8x32's for them to work properly together.
Some pentiums dont care, some do. Since you havent listed any informationm about your board, I could say on weather or not it will accept 8x32's. Check your MB documentation, to make sure your board supports EDO, some of the older (lower than about 100) boards do not.

HTH.

0