[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Modem won't dial

Posted on 1998-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A friend has a performa 6400 with a new 56k flex global village modem, running system 8 plus Netscape Communicator...it's a new modem, installed after lightening may have fried his 28.8. He installed new software and set PPP, TCIP, etc. and tries to 'get out' onto the web. Everything starts out, getting dial tone, but it doesn't dial the phone. Is there something simple that will fix the problem or is this a more complex issue. His Internet Provider is basically a Wintel group, and consequently of no help. He did check the phone line, and it is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:jfelgar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1541835
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541836
Ask your friend to use "ZTerm", to check the modem.

Just use it to dial a BBS (or any phone number).  If it works, then the hardware is fine.  If it doesn't work, you have a hardware problem; perhaps the lightening damaged the motherboard!   Are you able to try this modem & cable on a different Mac?

ZTerm comes with the Global Village software, or can be downloaded here (Macintosh search):
http://www.shareware.com

Ensure that you are using the appropiate modem CCL script in the Modem control panel.  Perhaps you need to download a new one from:
http://www.globalvillag.com/

Also try using scripts for other modems, e.g. generic, USRobotics.

Richard


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 600 total points
ID: 1541837
Are the any errors you got from your modem. Use zterm with atx3
atdt phone-number. What messages do you get from your modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541838
There is related news today on http://www.macintouch.com

"Global Village's Teleport 56 K56flex modem software update is now available (along with Teleport 56 x2 fax/modem and PC Card updates)."
http://www.globalvillage.com/support/swlocator/TelePorts/TP_K56M.html


Following that link, there is the Modem script for TelePort 56 K56flex fax/modem for Macintosh, and a new K56flex firmware update.

Richard


Richard

0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1541839
To all that answered my question...many thanks...we tried your solution and with a phone call to Global Village we discovered that the modem was bad. After it was replaced, my friend is up and running. I gave him your URL so that when he has more questions he can find answers. I have found that whenever I have a problem, you people are a source of wonder for me in solving them. Thanks.

Judy Felgar
0