Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFileDialog::OnOK()

Posted on 1998-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a problem with a subclassed dialog (derrived from CFileDialog) not closing when I call CFileDialog::OnOK().
After stepping through the code, it seems that the function uses some messages to know what exactly to do (pressing OK will not always close a FileDialog, it may just apply a filter to the filenames).  What I'm curious about is, are there any messages I can post to "force" the dialog to close??  Calling CDialog::OnOK() closes the dialog but after doing that a few times Windows runs out of memory and can no longer display the common dialog boxes.
This is a 16-bit app.
0
Comment
Question by:dlbrown051198
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 100 total points
ID: 1318290
I am not familiar with 16 bit apps.. But u can call EndDialog or post WM_DESTROY to the dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlbrown051198
ID: 1318291
EndDialog() does indeed close the dialog box, but apparently because the CFileDialog::OnOK() does not actually close the box, the resources are forever leaked and eventually Windows 95 runs out of, what I call, it's "16-bit application" memory", causing all common dialogs (in any 16-bit application) to not display until    Windows 95 is restarted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1318292
Have you tried calling OnCancel instead.
0