?
Solved

Suin Fault

Posted on 1998-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I get "suwin caused an illegal instruction in setupx.dll" when installing windows95
0
Comment
Question by:amykirsty
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amykirsty
ID: 1756531
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clancyo earned 400 total points
ID: 1756532
The problem is not with the PIO mode on the HDD or any other silly Bios selections etc... All that
you need to do is to disable your internal cache.. If you want you can disable your external cache
and startup CPU speed at low if running a 586 or 686 chip etc.. The SUWIN error happens when it
tries to verify that the memory range it wants to use is free.. Well if you have your internal cache
enable these memory ranges are protected and windows cannot use them for the install.. you can
enable cache after the install. This should fix your problems
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1756533
at what point of the install does the error occur (ie right at the beginning, during hardware detection, when the files are being copied, after the reboot, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756534
This Suwin error number is often the same problem;
=============
How to install the Full or OEM Version of Windows 95 onto a
disk with an operating system already installed:

1.Start the install process by running the Windows 95 setup program.

2.When the program tells you that you can't install this way
(i.e., you get the "SU0168" error), press the reset button to reboot the PC.

3.Go to the C:\WININST0.400 directory.

4.Edit the file C:\WININST0.400\SETUPP.INF

5.There is a line: ProductType = number; change the number to 2.

6.Start Windows 3.1, choose the Run command from the File menu,
and enter the line below:
C:\wininst0.400\suwin.exe /SrcDir=DD /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(Change DD to the location of your Windows 95 distribution. If on
CD-ROM, it will be something like D:\WIN95; for diskettes, probably A:\.)

=====================
SU0168 Error During Installation -- Method #2

Another technique from the Usenet archives for upgrading a Windows
3.1x installation using the "full" or "OEM" Windows 95 distribution...

1.Reboot your PC and start up the previous installed Windows
3.1x as usual.

2.Insert your Windows 95 CD-ROM or diskette #1 into the drive.
Let's assume a drive ID of "D" for your drive although any other
identifier will do.

3.Launch the "SETUP.EXE" program, located either in "D:\" or
"D:\WIN95". To accomplish this, you may either launch the file
manager, change to drive "D:" and start Setup by double-clicking
it's name on the file list or you may choose "File/Run....."from the
program manager. See the various text files on your Windows95
distribution for additional parameters to specify for Setup.

4.Depending on the parameters you specified, several dialog
boxes appear. Acknowledge them with "Ok" or "Continue", up to
the License dialog box. DO NOT PRESS ANY BUTTON IN THE
LICENSE DIALOG BOX !!! If you do, Setup will bring up the
SU0168 error message, terminate itself and you will have to restart
from stage (3).

5.Switch to the program manager (or equivalent shell) by using
ALT + TAB or entering the task manager with CTRL + ESC and double
clicking on the program manager entry.

6.Launch a windows text editor, NOTEPAD.EXE for example. Select
"File/Open....." Examine your hard disks for a directory called
"X:\WININSTO.400 or so, where "X" stands for your hard disk's
identifier. Setup created this directory on the first drive, that has
enough free space to hold all the files needed for the installation
process. From this directory select the file "SETUPP.INF" to edit.

7.In the file, you will see a line containing the string "[data]". Insert
a new line right below the [data]-line and type the string "OEMUP=1".
The piece of text should now look like the following

[data] OEMUP=1

Save the changed file and quit the editor.

8.Now switch back to the setup program using the methods described in (5).
You will see the License dialog box again. Read the license text carefully. If
you agree to its contents, press the "Ok" button.

9.If everything worked out fine, the next window you should see is the Setup
Wizard main window. From now on, follow the instructions given by the Setup
Wizard. If you still get the "SU0168" message, something went wrong. In this
case, repeat the whole thing, beginning with step (3).

=====================
SU0168 Error During Installation -- Method #3

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits
with an "SU0168" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a
previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can perform an upgrade
with the following technique:

1. Either boot directly to MS-DOS or exit from Windows 3.1x to MS-DOS.
Do not simply launch an MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.

2. Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE -- WIN.COX
and WINVER.EXX are good choices. They will probably be in your
\windows directory. If there are other copies of these files elsewhere
 on your hard drive(s), remove or rename them, too.

3. Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from
diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette
drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP,
where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive. Note: If you already
have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt
to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory
specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if
you wish to perform an upgrade.

=====================
SU0168 Error During Installation -- Method #4

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions
exits with an "SU0168" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade
from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can perform
an upgrade with the following technique. This approach is similar to
method #3, but requires that you have a bootable Windows 95 "DOS7"
diskette for the version of Windows 95 you desire to install -- i.e., a
"Startup Disk." You also need to ensure that your system will not
automatically run Windows when you boot to the hard drive.

1. Boot to the "DOS7" diskette. Issue the command sys c: to copy a
new MS-DOS bootstrap and system to your hard drive.

2. Reboot your system from the hard drive.

3. Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from
diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette
drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP,
where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive. Note: If you already
have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt
to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification
to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if you wish to perform
an upgrade.
==============ALSO SEE
SUWIN Caused a General Protection  Fault in Module...
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q136/4/15.asp

If this solves you problem please reject the present answer and comment for 'smeebud" to post an answer.

Regards
Bud

0