?
Solved

System Freeze -Imminent

Posted on 1998-06-22
14
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a new Cyrix P200+ with a M-Tehcnology R549 MB, 32 MB Ram and a 4MB Jaton ET6000 Video card.  This machine was built by a small, local company and will exchange parts if I know the problem.  

This machine locks up when loading my CDRom drivers at the DOS level, trying to copy (from a DOS level) the WIN95 install directory to my harddrive, and trying to install WIN95 as well( actually it will lock up anywhere, but i haven't been anywhere yet ;-).  I'm not sure what's bad, but I have removed the CDROM, Modem, Network card, and sound card, all to no avail.  

Any suggestions as to my problem?

Thanks,
Johnny

BTW, I've only got 65 points or I'd give more.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1136335
I don't know how your system is setup but if you have HIMEM and EMM386 loading temporarily remark them out. If it now works OK you need to either exclude or include a segment or segments of memory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136336
johnny,
Has the machine ever worked properly?
If not, take it back!
If so, what changed just before the trouble occurred?
Will it boot clean to Dos? (Without config.sys or autoexec.bat files loading)
Be sure the heatsink is firmly attached and fan runs on CPU.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1136337
the cd-rom driver for do is wrong . that happened to me once . take it out of config.sys
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnnyz
ID: 1136338
I'm not loading any drivers, devices, etc....  I'm only trying to boot into a dos mode, which when it will boot lock ups trying to do anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1136339
well then that contradicts what your original problem stated. You said originally it locked when you were loading your CD-ROM drivers or using the CD-ROM. Can't help you without accurate info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136340
*****  Important question:
Has this machine EVER worked properly!
I think it is foolish to try to fix something by "remote control" when it should be easy to return it to the local company.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136341
You would be all the wise to bring the machine back to where you got it also try and get rid of the Cyrix processor in the process. Known to have compatibility problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1136342
Agreed.  Sounds like you got a lemon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136343
johnnyz,
A comment from you will be helpful here.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136344
Just an FYI, my company and my two home computers included (about 250 in all of which at least 60% are running Cyrix processors) have never had a problem running any type of software. We've run everything from Windows NT Server to PCanywhere to Office 97 and I have had little or no problem hardware wise just with the software sometimes.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbrinkme
ID: 1136345
If you are just trying to boot DOS with nothing, do you get an error or does the machine just stop at some point if so what is that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyz
ID: 1136346
Well, looks like it was a bad component, they replaced the motherboard, cpu and RAM, and everything now works great!  I don't know how to award points or back them out, but I certainly appreciate everyone's help!

Thanks again,
Johnny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136347
What kind of motherboard is in the computer?  On some maotherboards there is a jumper to togle linear mode for the Cyrix processor. Also on some motherboards it can be set in the Bios.  hope this helps

Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 240 total points
ID: 1136348
I'm going to submit this as an answer because you apparently took it back for repair, as I suggested.
Glad you got it going!
Ralph


0