Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting from outlook 97 to 98

Posted on 1998-06-22
13
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I switched from outlook 97 to 98, I lost all of my old mail. I tried to import the .pst file but only got my contacts imported and not the mail. My .pst file is about 27 MB and when I try to import it, 98 tells me that it is not a valid file. Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Did the format of how 97 and 98 save their mail and information change?
0
Comment
Question by:rdobson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1620999
*REMEMBER* Make a copy of your .pst file before any of this.

I haven't actually gone through the upgrade yet but as far I know the .pst files are compatible.  

However, try out - file/inport/export...

And if still no luck, your .pst file may be corrupted.
In this case, try - start/programs/accessories/system tools/Inbox Repair Tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdobson
ID: 1621000
I tried to repair it, but it still won't import my mail... or actually it imports only one folder of my mail. I had thousands of messages and i can only view 20-30 that were imported.

I wish this was more intuitive... oh well... any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1621001
Are you claiming that a working .pst file taken from Outlook 97 to 98 doesn't work.  

You shouldn't be using the inport function, rather you should just add a service under 'tools' to access this file.

It should work if the pst file is in good condition within 97.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 450 total points
ID: 1621002
Look in the Windows or Winnt directory find the PST file that Outlook is currently using.  Make a backup just in case of the current file (usually outlook.pst).  Delete the file and rename your personal PST file to that name.  The PST files are completly compatible between OL97 and OL98.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1621003
cbarton: You haven't said anything different than what has already been written.  Why did you answer this question?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621004
sconnell:  OL98 will not import from OL97.  The easiest way is to just replace the new OL98 file with the OL97 PST.  It already has the original E-mail settings, old mail, contacts, tasks, & calendar in it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1621005
On Tuesday, June 23 1998 - 07:42AM PDT I did write *not* to use the inport function.  You just made an assumption that his .pst file is in the windows directory.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621006
I've installed OL98 at least 30 or 40 times, and every time the new pst file is created in the windows directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621007
He has alot of data that he needs, and this will work.  I've done it numerous times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdobson
ID: 1621008
I have not had the opportunity yet to try the proposed solutions... i should this evening so I will let you know then. Thanks for all the great advice...

Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdobson
ID: 1621009
it worked and I have my mail back... thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621010
You're welcome, I'm glad I could help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlgamble
ID: 1621011
If it still didn't work it probably meant the file was bad.  You could have restored it from the inbox repair tool.
0