[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Info. on crystal reports???

Posted on 1998-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is crystal reports integrated with VC++ (5.0)? If so is there anyway to get the related documentation since the online help if VC++ doesn't contain any information?
0
Comment
Question by:aswinmajj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166470
Crystal reports is part of the Vissual Basic Professional edition.  It is not part of any Vissual C++ editions.  (At least not the professional, I know that because I have that.  I'm pretty sure it is not part of the enterprise edition either.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1166471
I thought it still came with Visual Studio.

However, it is not 'intergrated' into any product.  It is a separate product that is bundled with some MS developer products.

The on-line help should be included .. I'd check your installation.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166472
I could be wrong.  I'll check.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166473
I can not find any indication that Crystal reports is shipped with vissual studio.  But that really isn't proof.  You can never prove the null hypothesis...   You might want to reject my answer and see if another expert can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bequette earned 200 total points
ID: 1166474
I have a professional edition of VC++ 5.0, but Crystal reports in not included.  However, it IS included in a version of Visual C++ 4.2 that my company owns.  Crystal reports is a Seagate Software product.  The version included with my C++ 4.2 pack is either a scaled down version or a differant version than their latest release which I also own.  I can comment on documentation though.  The commercial version of Crystal Reports (I think 7.0 but not sure) is fairly readily available, which comes with extensive documentation and tutorials.  The version comes with a large group of C++ libraries, and Visual Basic controls.  The documentation with the product explains these pretty well.  One thing to note is the importance of these controls and libraries.  Crystal Reports is a very powerfull query package but it is not stand alone- especailly in the case of printing.  If you have an app that you want to print a compiled report automatically(i.e. without selecting a file) there is no command line option to print the report.  I have chased this extensivly with Seagate when trying to fix an application problem we had with a powerbuilder app, and they leave no option but to use their supplied libraries in my own code.  If you don't have access to a provider, I suggest contacting Seagate to get a copy documentation if you intend to use olderr versions. All I can offer is their web address
http://www.seagatesoftware.com/homepage/ 
0