Solved

Crystal reports integrated with MFC?

Posted on 1998-06-22
6
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is crystal reports integrated with MFC??
0
Comment
Question by:aswinmajj
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1318299
No .. but it is packaged with Visual Studio (I believe).  It certainly used to be with VC4.2

The version you get is missing some features .. but is adequate for many purposes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aswinmajj
ID: 1318300
The VC++ (5.0) booklet says that crystal reports is a part of the package but I can't find it anywhere on the CD.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinortiz
ID: 1318301
I believe the control is installed when you install VB 5.0. So if you have Visual Studio, that is you have VC and VB etc...bundled together, go ahead and install VB 5.0 as well.
Then go back into VC++ and go to the components/controls gallery, go to controls, and you should see it listed there somewhere.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Lucidity
ID: 1318302
NO
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswinmajj
ID: 1318303
Seagate has confirmed that crystal reports is a part of the VC++ but for some reason I still can't find it. Seagate also confirmed that I don't need to install VB to get to crystal reports.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
graber earned 20 total points
ID: 1318304
No it isn't!!!  Along with CR Professional comes the tools required to do development under Delphi, VB, VC++ and some others I can't remembers.  I just finished doing some VC++ developement to use the Crystal Reports Engine.  Your one shot is:
Project-> Add to Project -> Component and Controls
Double click on Registered Controls.  If you don't see Crystal Report Controls give it up.
But my Crystal Report Professional came with all the dll's /ocx and so one to use the crystal engine.
0