Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass variable between projects

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is this possible?  Even a non-traditional, "cheating" way around the problem will work for me at this point, as the lack of a solution here is resulting in corrupt database records....

So, can I access the value of a variable I declared and gave value to in a project (.vbp - I have two in the app) from the second project?  OR, along the same lines, can I get to a checkbox on the form the second project is called from?  Something along the lines of
     if ProjName.FormName.chkValue = True then

ANY help will be greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:kmarf
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1464004
One method I can think of......................
use the registry to store the variable. There would be a PAQ which tells you how

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ajoy
ID: 1464005
kmarf,
you could also use objects with certain properties for storing the value  and use DCom or remote automation to communicate between the two projects

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464006
I'd really rather avoid going outside VB itself - sorry I didn't specify.

Ajoy - could you elaborate a little on CDom & rem auto?  

I guess this means there's no straight passing between vbp's huh?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Ajoy
ID: 1464007
Dcom and remote automation are  supported by VB and it is very simple to use. For more details on how to implement Dcom and remote auto in VB refer to the following books
1.Inside Dcom programming (Wrox publishers)
2.Business objects.(")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464008
Situation is, I'm not a full-time programmer (would be if I got the time...).  I'm patching up a program somebody else bailed on, and he never accounted for this aspect of it.

I was hoping for code...syntax...  VB's online books has nothing regarding Dcom.  
Is what I want to do supported normally in VB or does anyone haave a workaround is what I'm asking.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 200 total points
ID: 1464009
See Q176058 in the MS Knowledge Base

It gives source and everything
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1464010
That's exactly it.  My heartfelt thanks to you, anthonyc.
I've got new info on the printing problem, if anyone cares to take another stab...  I'll continue to increase points...
Q.10058033
0