Solved

x2 IBM Mwave Data Fax VOD modem compatibility

Posted on 1998-06-22
13
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I upgraded to the x2 56k software that came promised with my IBM Mwave V.34 modem. It's now listed in my modem settings as IBM Mwave Data Fax VOD Modem. But estimated download times are all pretty much slower than 28.8 estimates. I'm connected to a x2 AOLnet access number, but AOL doesn't have my modem listed.  What's compatible (exactly) with it???? What should modem settings be set to in the settings panel???? Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:KenWH20s
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KenWH20s
ID: 1146946
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146947
If this modem uses x2 then why not try a usr x2 modem
Look at link below to see what you can find out about your modem.


http://www3.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+Options%7CModems;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Modems#documents
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1146948
Since a MWave can hardly do 33k6, im not amazed it handles 56K even worse..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Russ55
ID: 1146949
I have an Acer MWave modem that I upgraded to 56K(X2. The MWave has been a nightmare for me. I discovered that it had no telephone Answering capability and told Acer they peddled junk. Had to threaten them. They just provided a fix and now it is compatible with Ring Central. The drivers have been upgraded to 20E and that has improved the performance greatly. Watson@Mwave has the most info on mWave. Acer's MWave is made by IBM also. Another thing to ponder is AOL only downloads at a maximum of 28.8 no matter what they say. I have researched MWave for 7 months and received a response from a guy who works for IBM and he felt he wasted his money buying an MWave and dumped it. Also stories are flying that IBM has dropped all research on the MWave and shut down their MWave development team. I have talked with numerous software developers and they don't write their programs for MWave. Get the 20E drivers if you don't have them and see if your modem doesnt improve. Good luck.  Russ@linkline.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146950
It's still (basically) the same modem, after the upgrade,
so the same "initialization-strings" should still be used.
Does AOL show the "connect-speed" or "statistics" about
a connection?  Is the value shown greater than 28800
or 31200 or 33600 ?  Please post the AOL telephone-number
you are using, and I'll try to connect with my X2 modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenWH20s
ID: 1146951
Thanks for the input. My modem connect speed that AOL "says" I'm connecting at is 115,200, but that has to be BS!!! All my estimated download times are slower than 28.8 download estimated times! I connect to AOL using x2 access numbers 602 532-6500 and 602 252-1605 in Phoenix, AZ.  The modem aol list for mine is the slower default speed one IBM Mwave V.34. But it's listed in my settings as IBM Mwave Data Fax VOD modem (with an x2 licence.  Thanks guys, you are being really helpful.  Help me fix this!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146952
> My modem connect speed that AOL "says" I'm connecting at is 115,200.

That's the data-transfer rate between your COM port and your modem.

It is *NOT* the rate which your modem is communicating with AOL's modem.

When even *ONE* byte is sent from the modem to your computer,
the rate at which it is sent is 115200 bits/second.

The "problem" is that the modem often has not received any data,
in some small time-interval, and thus is sending at ZERO b/s.

I'll try those dial-up numbers, and report back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146953
Edited results from using my USR Sportster to dial those numbers:
+++
at&f1
OK
atdt1-602-532-6500
CONNECT 52000/ARQ/x2/LAPM/V42BIS
ANSNet Access Node - Phoenix tel (5-1:47) [UQKT1]
login:
NO CARRIER
ati6
U.S. Robotics 56K FAX INT Link Diagnostics...
Chars sent                    1      Chars Received               63
Blocks sent                   1      Blocks Received               5

Data Compression       V42BIS 2048/32
Equalization           Long
Fallback               Enabled
Protocol               LAPM/SREJ
Speed                  46666/21600
x2 Peak Speed          49333
Last Call              00:00:11
Disconnect Reason is DISC Received
OK

at&f1
OK
atdt1-602-252-1605
CONNECT 53333/ARQ/x2/LAPM/V42BIS
Welcome to Sprint-ip
    SYS  SITENAME    SLOT  PORT
aol-ns-001azphoe005t   2    3
username:
NO CARRIER
ati6
U.S. Robotics 56K FAX INT Link Diagnostics...
Chars sent                    1      Chars Received              111
Blocks sent                   1      Blocks Received               7
Data Compression       V42BIS 2048/32
Equalization           Long
Fallback               Enabled
Protocol               LAPM/SREJ
Speed                  46666/19200
x2 Peak Speed          50666
Last Call              00:00:10
Disconnect Reason is DISC Received
OK
+++
Quite surprising!  My local ISP rarely connects above 48000,
so to get >50000 on long-distance calls is unexpected!



0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris99
ID: 1146954
I think you are lucky to keep the modem working at all, after 12 months, I have just got mine working properly and consistently and that was only by making the ini files read-only as they were being corrupted by the modem.  The biggest disadvantage of the Mwave is the inability to Video-conference as it cannot maintain Modem speed when working as a full-duplex sound card.  I will be buying a cheap 33.6 modem, installing it and diasbling the modem part of the Mwave card ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenWH20s
ID: 1146955
I called US West, the local phone company here in Phoenix to have a line test done on my phone service.  They guarantee only voice quality, which they say is like 24.5 kbps, and they say I passed that "quality standard" test. I could go higher, but no guarantee.  Yet I failed 3 Comm's US Robotics line test when calling their x2 line test BBS site.  I've loaded Mwave's 20E driver for the midi sound file upgrade. My local phone number prefix is (602) 274-xxxx calling to AOL's x2 line at (602) 532-6500. Either the phone lines are sub-quality, the local phone switch is antiquatied with a analog to digital foul up, or the IBM Mwave Data Fax VOD modem x2 upgrade from Mwave V.34 does not have the proper modem settings and/or initialization strings.  Frustrates the daylights out of me!!  Any suggestions???????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146956
Suggestions:
 - take your computer to a colleague with a working X2 connection,
   and try your computer at his/her location;
 - borrow an external X2 modem, and try it at your location.

If you can get X2 at your colleague's location,
it is your location which has the problem.

If the borrowed modem gets an X2 connection,
it is your modem which is at fault.











0
 

Author Comment

by:KenWH20s
ID: 1146957
Thanks, good advise.  I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dblewis611 earned 200 total points
ID: 1146958
Try adding the modem string "*TH2" (star+T+H+2 <-- without the quotes) in Control Panel/Modems ... If the line drops too frequently, change to "*TH3" ... This decreases mwave's sensitivity to telephone line noise during the time when it is negotiating connect-speed, resulting in higher baud rates ... Also, in the mwave.ini file, overclock the modem by as much as 20% (The Unofficial Aptiva Hint Page tells how) ... While you may not get as high as you want, these steps, applied experimentally and methodically, will significantly increase mwave baud rates at the expense of hogging CPU cycles, mildly clogging the system bus, and decreasing printer reliability when online ... It takes some fiddling to get it right, but has paid off nicely with my 33.6 (20D) Dolphin mwave, which easily connects at 31.2 even through a multiplexor on lousy phone lines ... Even my 56K USR modem can't punch through my telephone line problems as well as my (yucky :-) mwave does !!!
0