?
Solved

standalone programs

Posted on 1998-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I wrote this applet and ran it and it ran okay; but if I
compile it and put it in an html page it will not run
properly. It trys to start and then just flash on the screen
with the choice box and then that is all. I dont really
know how to use the project and parts of Jbuilder or
Java Cafe so I only wrote the code for the part of the
applet that does the desired function. When I looked at the
premade applet parts it seemed that they had put in isStandAlone and I thought maybe I needed this but I dont
know. When I tried to put what I did with what was in the
premade applet it did not work. I will upload the source
code in a minute of what I did to http://www.geocities.com/
ResearchTriangle/Lab/6810/Choosing.java; I have enter two questions already
about making this applet. The first two were about something
else. I figured out that part and put the method in the
system.out.println parentheses. I did not know I could do
this and it worked. I copied this from another applet someone did and it worked. I was trying to renameTo() and
it would not work until I put the renameTo() method into
the system.out.println.
0
Comment
Question by:johnh619
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 1223516
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ragnar
ID: 1223517
i don't fully understand the question, but i did find an error early in the code which reads:

  applet.isStanlalone ()= true;

i think you mean:

  applet.isStandalone = true;

however, i don't see the object applet being defined anywhere.  your event handling seems okay.  i'm publishing a column on file input/output for www.webresource.net in a few days.  it may help clarify some of what you are wanting to do with files.  let me know and i'll give you the URL to the article when it publishes this week.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 100 total points
ID: 1223518
I don't know what for you are using IsStandAlone . Try the following as an applet program instead of Frame(application)

// Name of the program ChoosingApp.java
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.applet.Applet;

public class ChoosingApp extends Applet
            implements ActionListener, ItemListener {
        boolean isStandalone = false;
     //   applet.isStandalone ()= true;
      Choice choice;
      Button surfcache;
        Button savecache;
        File f1=new File("c:/netscape/cache");
        File f2=new File("c:/netscape/cache1");
        File f3=new File("c:/netscape/cache2");
        static final String SURFCACHE="surfcache";
        static final String SAVECACHE="savecache";
      public void paint(Graphics G) {
                //boolean isStandalone = false;
                //applet.isStandalone= true;
            //new Choosing();
            }
      public void init() {
            choice = new Choice();
            choice.addItemListener(this);
            choice.addItem("Surfcache");
            choice.addItem("Savecache");
            surfcache = new Button("Surfcache");
                savecache= new Button("Savecache");
            surfcache.addActionListener(this);
                savecache.addActionListener(this);
                surfcache.setActionCommand(SURFCACHE);
                savecache.setActionCommand(SAVECACHE);
                add("North",surfcache);
            add("South",savecache);
            //pack();
            show();}
      public void itemStateChanged(ItemEvent event) {
              System.out.println("Chosen: " +
                            choice.getSelectedItem());}
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                String command=e.getActionCommand();
                choice.getSelectedItem();
if (command == SURFCACHE){
System.out.println(f1.getPath() +
(f1.renameTo(f3) ? " renamed to " : "was already renamed to")
+ f3.getPath());
System.out.println(f2.getPath() +
(f2.renameTo(f1) ? " renamed to " : " was already renamed to")
+ f1.getPath());
System.out.println("f1: " + f1.toString() + " " + f1.hashCode());
System.out.println("f2: " + f2.toString() + " " + f2.hashCode());}
if (command == SAVECACHE){
System.out.println(f1.getPath() +
(f1.renameTo(f2) ? " renamed to " : " was already renamed to ")
+ f2.getPath());
System.out.println(f3.getPath() +
(f3.renameTo(f1) ? " renamed to " : " was already renamed to ")
+ f1.getPath());
System.out.println("f1: " + f1.toString() + " " + f1.hashCode());
System.out.println("f3: " + f3.toString() + " " + f3.hashCode());
}}}





The HTML for running the above applet (ChangingApp.html)

<HTML>

<APPLET CODE=ChoosingApp WIDTH=200 HEIGHT=200 ></APPLET>

</HTML>


Run in the commandline the following command after compiling :

appletviewer ChoosingApp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 1223519
I had already tried it as applet instead of frame but then it
rejects the file declaration and variables. I will try signing
the one I had working but would not run from the browser because
of signing problems and file security. Perhaps though I might
still like to hear anything further. I am investigating the idea
of using an interface to get around the problem of it not accepting the java.io.file  and file declarations in the
extend applet version. The frame one is okay. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 1223520
I found out about signing the applet and the problem of getting
the certificate and that is the reason my applet would not run
in the browser. So now to make it a standalone application is
the problem.
0