Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer doesnt print/ ide controller problem?

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
my printer doesnt print= i have a conflict with my primary ide controller- what can i do and are they both related ????
i have a lexmark 2030- when the printing window pops up the area's are greyed over- i cant get a test print-
under device manager- the Primary Ide controller has a confict-   i did have a problem 4 months ago with my sound driver- but that is fixed-   explain in more detail what i am to do with the sound card- Tech suport says i have to wipe out my software and re-install windows- help me - before i do  that- ( i just purchased a norton- utilittes program- can this help ?
0
Comment
Question by:ptm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014479
Please provide a little more infomation.  What sort of printer, where/how is it connected, what is the error is it and what sort of computer do you have, and how is it setup.

I am guessing at the moment, but I think you Parrellel card/port is in conflict with the IDE device.  If you have a sound cad with and ID Device that you are not using (That is , if your sound card is not connected to it), try and disable this port, as it may be causing your conflict.

Yes I think they are related, based on your current information.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014480
Each device on your computer has an 'IRQ'.
Compare it to a hotel with many doors,
and different service-persons knock on different doors.
If somebody knocks on the front-door,
the concierge answers.
If somebody knocks on the kitchen-door, the chef answers.

For your computer, door #14 is almost always allocated
to your first IDE disk, and door #15 is almost always
allocated to your second IDE disk (or your CD-ROM).

Your floppy-drive is allocated to door #6.
The printer usually is allocated to door #7,
but other devices, such as sound-cards, modems, and network cards,
can "glue" themselves to various doors (#2, #3, #5, #7, #10)
thus preventing the printer from accessing door #7.

Use the 'MSD' command to list the IRQs being used.

You may have to "shuffle" your IRQs,
so that the sound-card is configured to use IRQ #5,
thus "freeing" IRQ #7 to be allocated to the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptm
ID: 2014481
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2014482
> under device manager- the Primary IDE controller has a conflict-

Device Manager should identify the conflict.
Look for '!' or '?' icons.

> i did have a problem 4 months ago with my sound driver-
> but that is fixed- explain in more detail what i am to do
> with the sound card-

In the PROPERTIES section, you can change the IRQ which it uses.

> Tech suport says i have to wipe out my software
> and re-install windows- help me - before I do that-

This "solution" can be compared to selling your automobile
when the gas-tank gets empty.  It works, but there are
less "drastic" means towards a solution.

Look at the PROPERTIES for each of the devices,
and record the IRQ which each device uses;
there are only 16 possible IRQs,
and some are always used (#6 for floppy, #14 for IDE disk),
so you can generate a short list.

Then, use PROPERTIES for a specific device
to re-assign the IRQ numbers, to avoid any conflict.

> ( i just purchased a norton- utilittes program- can this help?

Yes, it's good software, so it can help, for some problems,
but I don't think that it will help, for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptm
ID: 2014483
i have added more detailed info- i hope i will get a more detailed response
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 2014484
Please try the following, and report the results,
before "rejecting" this proposed answer.

Device Manager should identify the conflict.
 Look for '!' or '?' icons.
> i did have a problem 4 months ago with my sound driver-
> but that is fixed- explain in more detail what i am to do
> with the sound card-

In the PROPERTIES section, you can change the IRQ which it uses.

> Tech suport says i have to wipe out my software
> and re-install windows- help me - before I do that-

This "solution" can be compared to selling your automobile
when the gas-tank gets empty. It works, but there are
less "drastic" means towards a solution.

Look at the PROPERTIES for each of the devices,
and record the IRQ which each device uses;
there are only 16 possible IRQs,
and some are always used (#6 for floppy, #14 for IDE disk),
so you can generate a short list.

Then, use PROPERTIES for a specific device
to re-assign the IRQ numbers, to avoid any conflict.

> ( i just purchased a norton- utilittes program- can this help?
Yes, it's good software, so it can help, for some problems,
but I don't think that it will help, for this problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptm
ID: 2014485
i will try these suggestions....
0