Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gettin rid of

Posted on 1998-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want anything that isn't a letter or number to be taken out of a string.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:idadan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 80 total points
ID: 1208010
s/[^\da-zA-z]//g

Should do it.  \d is for digits, a-zA-Z specifies lowercase or uppercase.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208011
or s/[\W_]//g, #which will get letters according to your locale
or tr/0-9A-Za-z//cd

0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1208012
Great, thanks for the help!
0