Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEKONIC  SPL 400 Plotter

Posted on 1998-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Where can I obtain a driver for a Sekonic SPL400 plotter to run under Windows 95?
I would appreciate any help. Regards   Mario
P.S. I had this plotter working as a Roland (600?) with Autocad 11/dos.
0
Comment
Question by:9991
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014486
Do you have the manual on this plotter, most printers and plotter will emulate another brand or model and you can use there driver.  I searched the web high and low and have not even found you model plotter. only this one Sekonic Plotter SPL800
at the following link
http://www.psb.adelaide.edu.au/tsd/plotters/pen-plotter.html
This is not going to help you much, but if your plotter emulates another device then you can use that models plotter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:9991
ID: 2014487
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 200 total points
ID: 2014488
Most likely you may use HP drivers and to your ploter the best try is to use
HP7475A; 7550 and if it wont work, try HP7580; DRAFTMASTER
if all fail you can try HP7550 @ 250% SCALE and last thing to try HP7440
Look at HP web site, start looking at the URL :
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/docindex/7545a_category6.html
and brows from there on... there are some pages that may be usefull to you.
0