Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

device conflict

Posted on 1998-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On my computer under other devices i have listed a PCI universal serial bus. (I don't know where this is in the systems box)
using automatic settings it conflicts with DMA controller in systems devices.
I manually configured so it has no conflicts with any other hardware, but the device is still not activated.

How can i activated it?
Where is it located?
do i have to change jumper settings for new I/O range?

PS the computer currently works just want to be rid of this problem, if i remove this item and reboot windows 95 detects it again.

Thank you
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:pissed062298
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pissed062298
ID: 1756538
Adjusted points to 120
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1756539
Try this: Assuming you don't need a USB port.


START,SETTINGS,CONTROL PANEL,System.

go into device manager.  High light the USB port, and click PROPERTIES.

Now place a X in the box (check the box with a mouse click) "Disable in this hardware profile"

click OK, shut down and reboot your computer.

your problem should just go away...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pissed062298
ID: 1756540
that does not fix the problem it just puts t under the rug (so to speak)
What is the PCI Universal serial bus used for? does it affect the speed of my system
Device status is:
Teh drivers are not installed correctly. To install driver click driver tab and then click update driver.
I have done this, but can't find a driver for it

sorry thanks anyway
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 120 total points
ID: 1756541
You might want to try and diable the USB in your Bios. This might help 95 from not detecting it and trying to assign resources to it.

When you boot your PC, you should usually have a few seconds to hit a key or key comination to get into your bios. I know Award bios is usually 'DEL'.

Check out the following site for details on USB and its usages
http://www.usb.org/

I hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756542
    How can i activated it?
     Where is it located?
     do i have to change jumper settings for new I/O range?
     What is the PCI Universal serial bus used for?
     does it affect the speed of my system

...Exactly what do you want to do?

What chipset does your motherboard use?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1756544
The USB port is designed as a new type of high speed, chainable devices. Not many available as yet, but promies to be be good (where have I heard that before?).  You can disable under BIOS, but it wont solve your problem - "sweeping under the mat" I think you put it.  This is just another way of doing what I have suggested.

The only option I think you have is to disable it on your motherboard - if you can - some wont let you.

The bottom line to me is this.  If you disable the device under windows (or the BIOS), and you dont need it, and everything is working as you would expect it to - and I am assuming by the nature of your question tht you are not well versed in X86 architecture - What IS the problem then ? is there a problem, or are you just pissed ?

the USB will not effect your system preformance in anyway.  Think of it as a COMs port on 'roids if you must.  It is just another way to add devices to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pissed062298
ID: 1756545
I am not fully worried about this problem, i was just worried if iit affected my computer in any way - it doesn't seem to so i guess it is ok.
This is just a small problem i was hoping you could assist me in correcting it, because it is the only flaw with this machine.

Thank you
if i have any more problems i will come back i might even be able to assist others. I am techincal support qualified.
0