Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free PPP for MacOS7

Posted on 1998-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
With apopogies for dredging up the past.....

I need to run PPP and a mail client on a Mac Classic running System 7.0 while I am changing jobs.....

Questions:

- Is there a free suite of PPP programs somewhere and if so where?
- Which is easiest to install ?
- Is there a free mail client (POP3) which I can run with this? If so, where?

I know I should probably put the whole lot in the bin, but this will be the most expedient way for me to remain connected for a few weeks while I don't have an office!

Thanks for any suggestions,

Cyrus
0
Comment
Question by:cpranderia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1541847
Rockstar Studios make "FreePPP" which is freeware.
Try http://rockstar.com
Pretty easy to install/setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1541848
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541849
All you need is located here:
http://www.jemz.com/mack/mac.html
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
ID: 1541850
Sorry, but I will have to reject the answer..partly my fault for not being explicit, but having System 7.0, I don't have MacTCP. Working mostly in the world of Windoze and Irix, I didn't know that it wouldn't be there. There are many TCP/IP stacks for Windows are there any free ones for the Mac or must I buy something. If so (The internet resource kit or whatever it's called) will it work with my Mac?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 200 total points
ID: 1541851
Hello,

You need MacTCP or Open Transport, there are no other TCP/IP stacks for Macintosh.

All the information you need for connecting your 68000 Classic is here (including where to download MacTCP):
http://www.walli.uwasa.fi/~mhaveri/68000.txt


Richard


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541852
Here is another download link for MacTCP:

ftp://ftp.cam.org/systems/mac/mactcp/MacTCP206.cpt.bin


Richard

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541853
MacTCP is part of the operating system. It has been since System 6.0.x. Since you already have that part of the equation, I felt that it was unneccessary to include it as part of the answer. If is not part of your operating system, then your MacOS is installed incorrectly and that leads to a seperate question. My answer based on these facts is correct and should not have been rejected. The more explicit you are with your questioin, the better your answer will be. Thanx for playing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541854
MacTCP historically was *never* available for free.  It either came with commercial Internet software, with the "Internet Starter Kit" book (or equivalent), as part of a campus site license, or at a high price if purchased separately from Apple.

If one downloads the last free version of the Mac OS (7.0.1), MacTCP is not included.

TheHub's statement, "It has been since System 6.0.x" is incorrect.

Maybe from version 7.1 on.

Who cares now...


0
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
ID: 1541855
Although nobody actually told me where to find a mail client which was part of my question, I did find a pointer to Eudora Lite on the Finnish web site suggested by Richard so my thanks to BirchallR.

I have now got everything I need, configured it and got it running OK. I can even browse using Mosaic 1.03, but it doesn't understand forms or jpegs! The connection is **painfully slow** even with a 14400 modem....any idea why?

Also, I agree completely that MacTCP certainly doesn't come with System 7.0. I bought my Mac Classic new and I still have everything from the original disks to the polystyrene packing, but no MacTCP.

Anyone know of a Web Browser which understands forms which will run?!!
0