Solved

Automated ntbackup stops working

Posted on 1998-06-23
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have created a cmd-script that runs with the schedule-service every night. The commands i use in the script are:
---------------------------------------------------
ntbackup backup c: /l"C:\ntbackup.log" /b /hc:on /t normal
ntbackup eject
---------------------------------------------------
and somtimes (not always) the tape is not ejected and when i look in the taskmanager the process "ntbackup.exe" is still there. I have a 4mm DAT tape-drive.

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?  
0
Comment
Question by:Sune
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MarioLer
ID: 1783234
What says the "ntbackup.log" ?

Do you change the tape. Lets say monday-tape, teusday-tape. The question is, is it the tape or the program :-)

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1783235
Yes, I change tapes daily. Do you know how mutch you can use a tape before it gets old?

The logfile is empty when the backup stops working.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ONEILL
ID: 1783236
My company gave up on NT Backup. It was such a pig to manage.

However have you checked the application event log. We found that either the process was looking for a new additional tape or that the previous backup process was still around, awaiting resources. This meant that the second backup was waiting for the first to finish and release the tape drive. The worst bit was having to restart the server to kill off the job properly.

As for tape life. 4MM Dat tapes have a life of approx 50 passes. How long that is, depends on your rotation schedule. It is also very important to run the cleaning tape every 12 hours of use.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1783238
The only good thing about NTBackUp is that it is "free".
We are using Cheyenne Backup Exec, and it works fine!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trumps007
ID: 1783239
Use the task scheduler (I think it's part of IE4, might have to go to www.microsoft.com/ie/download

If you want to log what you see in dos, change your batch file to this:

ntbackup backup c: /l"C:\ntbackup.log" /b /hc:on /t normal > c:\cmdbacuplog.txt
ntbackup eject

This will pipe a copy of the screen contents to that text file to see if it generates any errors.

Good luck,

Trumps

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
colski earned 100 total points
ID: 1783240
You will probably find there has being an error with the backup this stops the process continuing to a successful end. Try setting the scheduled job to be interactive and then after a problem you can see the process running and any error created by ntbackup.

Both NTbackup and 4mm tape generate numerous errors which could cause you problems.
0