[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Click Cancel/save  In CommonDialog control

Posted on 1998-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how a program in vb5 knows if the user choose cancel or save in commondialog control which  Displays  the Save As dialog box.
The program is using  the Comdlg32.ocx
0
Comment
Question by:gali040898
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1464039
gali,
If the OK button is clicked, Comdlg accept the user's input/selection, if cancel is clicked, the input/selection will be discarded (the fileName property will not have anything)
Regards
Dalin

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 1464040
Do the following:

  CommonDialog1.CancelError=True

  On Error Resume Next
  CommonDialog1.ShowSave
 
  If Err.Number = cdlCancel Then
   
    Call MsgBox("User Pressed Cancel!!!")

  End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:gali040898
ID: 1464041
I want to delete the Question . I found the answer :
If Err = 32755 Then    ' User chose Cancel.
        Exit Sub
 End If

when the property CancelError = true
0