?
Solved

QTVR convert to pict?

Posted on 1998-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anybody know, how I can get the large-Pict out of a Quicktime VR movie.
If you try it with MoviePlayer, you get only a small pict of the position which you see at this moment.
0
Comment
Question by:Maddin
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539767
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddin
ID: 1539768
I've tried Graficconverter 3.2.1. It does not work with QuicktimeVR (can not open)!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539769
Why don't you get each small section and paste them together in a graphics program?

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Maddin
ID: 1539770
You're loosing quality by doing that! To get the hole picture, you have to zoom out to the maximum --> the picture is much smaller than the original. On the other Hand is the problem with the distortion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1539771
You're trying to get the whole PICT, the one that's "spooled" up into the QTVR, right?  Both Premiere and Apple's QTVR Authoring Kit will pull it out for you, I guarantee it.  Also, and I haven't actually tried this, but you might have some luck just opening the QTVR movie in Photoshop.  If you don't have Premiere or the QTVR authoring kit, you can e-mail me the QTVR, and I will gladly extract the PICT for you...

Raydot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddin
ID: 1539772
Hi Raydot! I tried it without succes. Photoshop (4.0) can't open QTVR-movies. QuickTimeAutheringStudio opens a QTVR Movie as QTVR Movie. There is no possibility to convert it. Even the SAVE-Option is disabled. (If you know more - tell me!).
If I open the movie with Premiere 4.2.1 it appears in a movieframe but I can see only the first picture in the Movie (it doesn't spin around). If I export (I tried several formats) - I get only this picture and not the "whole picture".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1539773
I just posted a comment here, and yet I can't see it...

OK, Maddin, I just did a little snooping for you.  I don't know if you're talking about an object VR or a panorama.  If you're talking about an object VR, then Premiere WILL let you see every frame, and export every frame.  If you're talking about a panorama, then Premiere WILL let you view every frame, and will allow you to export each frame as a PICT for restitching in the graphics editor of your choice.  Now, this is Premiere 5.0 that I'm talking about.  Premiere 4 will not do this for you.  You're right, it just gives you the one frame for a panorama movie.

The QuickTime VR Authoring Studio, NOT the QuickTime Authoring Studio, will NOT pull out the image from a Pano.  Sorry, I was wrong.  And since I said "I guarantee it," I guess I owe you a refund.  The check's in the mail...

Now I'M wondering if there's a way to do it whole and intact, without using Premiere.  Geez, set out to answer a question and end up asking a few yourself!

Raydot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dooly earned 400 total points
ID: 1539774
You need a shareware app called ReverseVR from Kagi software available at www.vrtools.com. If you can't find it, I'll email a copy with the registation data.
0