Solved

Installing .exe on NT40

Posted on 1998-06-23
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am having trouble installing my VB50 application on an NT server. I have created a setup.exe file that I run on the server but it seems like it locks up and does nothing. I can run the setup from my client and everything works fine. Is there something I am missing in this setup file? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:cuhl123
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kesonline
Comment Utility
Chances are that you're not running anything. It could be a condition unique to your machine. Try installing it on another NT server if you can, and get back to me w/the results. What ver. of NTServer are you installing it onto?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuhl123
Comment Utility
kesonline,

I was able to install the vb program on the server but now I am getting a system error with all the hexidecimal numbers after it. It also says that I may missing a module. Can you please advise?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kesonline
Comment Utility
Did you use the included Setup Wizard to create your setup? Also, do you have any of the Visual Basic service packs installed, and if so, which ones?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
Comment Utility
Which file does it say is missing and what is the first message it comes up with, including the hexadecimal numbers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuhl123
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply. Here is the exact message I get when I start the application.
"System Error &H8007007E(-2147024770). The specified module could not be found."


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
erund earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
NT Server is very complex. It has alot of security & network features. Not all the applications can be installd on NT Server. You need to develop a specail version of your app to WinNT Server
0