[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tcp/ip printing through 95 (lpr???)

Posted on 1998-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We've recently bought a Canon printer connected directly to our network through an ethernet interface. My trouble is that I don't know how to use this printer from win95. I've heard about lpr port or something like that, but I didn't find anything.
Can I directly use win95 or must I use some third-party tools?????
0
Comment
Question by:steph84
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1756546
Hope any of this will help.

First the printer needs to be setup to be a print server polling a print queue. Setting that up will depend on the network operating system you use (ie NT server, Novell, Banyan VINES, etc).

Second you'd have to install the print driver for that printer on your PC and have one of your ports (LPT1, LPT2, etc) point to the print queue the printer polls.

For example if the printer name is 'canon_printer' and the print queue that it polls is called 'canon_printer_queue' then you would need the print driver for the particular printer installed and pointing to the network print queue 'canon_printer_queue'.

If that won't help give us more info about your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steph84
ID: 1756547
I reopen the question in case of another expert would have an answer, but you'll got all points in priority  of course , unless someone give a better answer.

Here is more info :
On the printer, I've got IPX/SPX info, NetBIOS info, AppleTalk info, and TCP/IP info.
The printer is directly connected to the network, without any computer between it and the network itself. My computer is on the same subnet than the printer.

under LAN config info, I've got
   Name : GP_215
   Firmware versio : blabla
   Node Adress : blabla
  Media : 10BaseT

under NetBIOS information, I've got
    Protocol Status    : 802.2
    Application Mode : MPS Enables
    Server Name : C_012026
    Spool to : DEVICE

and under tcp/ip information :
    Protocol Status : Ethernet II
    Application mode : LPD
    IP address   :  194.x.y.z
    Subnet Mask : 255.x.x.x
    Default Gateway : 194.x.y.z
    Broadcast address : 194.x.y.z

Moreover, I really don't know how to make queue point somewhere and this sort of things, so I would appreciate detailed config info!!!
I increase points....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1756548
If you install a new printer under w95, you can choose in the wizard that it is a network printer. You'd have to know it's IP address and stuff, and when the driver itself is installed, it should work...

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:steph84
ID: 1756549
I've never been asked for tcp/ip. The only thing i'm asked for is network path to the printer, but of course, nothing works, neither UNC name, neither direct IP number
I've heard that you don't have to use network printer for printer directly connected to the network.
not so easy Simon...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1756550
Your Canon printer has an LPR interface on the network.  See:

http://shadowland.hf.utexas.edu/www/acitslpr.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webbd102398
ID: 1756551
You have several options for this printer:
If you have a network with a Novell server:
Create a print queue under novell, go into the printer network setup (should have come with the printer / printer NIC option), configure to service print queue.  Create printer under win95 and point to netware queue.
IF you have a network with a NT server:
Assign the printer an IP address (utility that came with the printer).  Create a printer under WinNT, for the port select Other/LPR, and give it the IP address of the printer.
If you don't have a network server (win95 peer to peer), you must obtain a LPR printer driver for Windows 95 from a third party.  There are several companies that offer this however, the licensing runs from $40 to $200 per seat.
The most economical solution for a Win95 peer to peer network is to forgo the network interface on the printer and connect it to a workstation using a parallel cable.  This will allow you to share the printer through a workstaion.

Good Luck,

Dave Webb, CNE

0