Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is F13?

Posted on 1998-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wanted to know what keystrokes make the F13 key run.
0
Comment
Question by:kellyegg
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1464110
kelly,
try to press Alt and 1-2-3 from the right hand side number keys (don't release the alt until all 3 numbers are enterd.
In VB, the keycode is vbKeyF13.
Regards
Dalin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyegg
ID: 1464111
This did not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartin earned 20 total points
ID: 1464112
F13 is shift+F1.  F14 is shift+F2.  F15 is shift+F3.  Etc... See the pattern here?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1464113
kelly,
you can only capture "F" keystrokes with the certain events are you using the correct syntax and is your control set to receive keystrokes? Key preview must be set to true on the form, for example try this.

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
'Trap the F13 key for ending the app
    If KeyCode = vbKeyF13 Then
        End
End If
End Sub

0