Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automated Excel -> SQL Server Data Transfer

Posted on 1998-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm trying to write an application that will open a connection to several excel charts, open a recordset, and insert each record set into a SQL Server table (one per chart).  Any ideas (and possibly code)?
0
Comment
Question by:mlee
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1464123
What information are you trying to pull of the chart?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1464124
Are all the charts alike?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlee
ID: 1464125
All the tables look essentially the same and the rows of the tables are identical (i.e. row 1 are the database fields). I guess what I'm asking is how do I connect via RDO, DAO, how do I access the rows/fields, and what the difference is between RDO and DAO.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chdy earned 400 total points
ID: 1464126
Option Explicit
Dim iSw%

Dim Xobj As Object
Dim XobjApp As Object

Dim A1%, B1%, C1%, D1%, E1%, F1%, G1%, H1%, I1%, J1%
Dim K1%, L1%, M1%, N1%, O1%, P1%

Dim aCount%: Dim bCount%
Dim cCount%: Dim dCount%
Dim eCount%: Dim fCount%
Dim gCount%: Dim hCount%
Dim iCount%: Dim jCount%
Dim kCount%: Dim lCount%
Dim mCount%: Dim nCount%
Dim oCount%: Dim pCount%

Private Sub chkStart_Click(value As Integer)

aCount = 0: bCount = 0
cCount = 0: dCount = 0
eCount = 0: fCount = 0
gCount = 0: hCount = 0
iCount = 0: jCount = 0
kCount = 0: lCount = 0
mCount = 0: nCount = 0
oCount = 0: pCount = 0

Xobj.Parent.Windows(1).Visible = True
Set XobjApp = Xobj.Application
XobjApp.Visible = True

If value = False Then
   
 Do
  DoEvents
 
  If chkStart.value = True Then
     Exit Do
  End If
   
  iSw = Int((16 * Rnd) + 1)      
  Debug.Print iSw

  Select Case iSw
         Case 16
               pCount = pCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("P1").value = pCount
         
         Case 1
              aCount = aCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("A4").value = aCount
             
         Case 2
              bCount = bCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("B4").value = bCount
         Case 3
              cCount = cCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("C4").value = cCount
         Case 4
              dCount = dCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("D4").value = dCount
         Case 5
              eCount = eCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("E4").value = eCount
         Case 6
              fCount = fCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("F4").value = fCount
         Case 7
              gCount = gCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("G4").value = gCount
         Case 8
              hCount = hCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("H4").value = hCount
         Case 9
              iCount = iCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("I4").value = iCount
         Case 10
              jCount = jCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("J4").value = jCount
         Case 11
              kCount = kCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("K4").value = kCount
         Case 12
              lCount = lCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("L4").value = lCount
         Case 13
              mCount = mCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("M4").value = mCount
         Case 14
              nCount = nCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("N4").value = nCount
              Xobj.Range("N1").value = txtYY + "Year" & txtMM + "Month" _
 & txtDD + "Day"
         Case 15
              oCount = oCount + 1
              Xobj.Range("O4").value = oCount
     
     
      End Select
   Loop
     

  Else

     chkStart.value = True
       
  End If

End Sub

Private Sub cmdEnd_Click()
  Unload Me
End
End Sub

Private Sub cmdStart_Click()
 Dim value As Boolean
   value = False
   chkStart_Click (value)
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()

Set Xobj = GetObject("c:\my documents\Data1.xls")
Xobj.Activate

End Sub

'Above program is Example.
0